Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 114

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.
Sheetal is not cooking the food.
(a) Food was not being cooked by Sheetal.
(b) Food is not cooked by Sheetal.
(c) Food has not been cooked by Sheetal.
(d) Food is not being cooked by Sheetal.

Q2. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.
Rash driving causes many accidents.
(a) Many accidents are being caused by rash driving.
(b) Many accidents were caused by rash driving.
(c) Many accidents are caused by rash driving.
(d) Many accidents have caused by rash driving.

Q3. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.
He comes home and spends hours on the computer playing video games, talking on the phone, watching movies, or engaging with some other mind-stimulating activity.
(a) or engaging with some other
(b) He comes home and spends hours on
(c) playing video games, talking on the phone
(d) No error

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A lack of the basic things that are necessary for an acceptable standard of living.
(a) Hyperinflation
(b) Affliction
(c) Privation
(d) Stagflation

Q5. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
(P) They were the most beautiful birds he had ever seen.
(Q) Once upon a time, there was a king who had gone to visit neighbouring kingdoms.
(R) He was given a pair of baby Macaw Parrots by the king of the last kingdom where he was visiting.
(S) So, upon returning to his kingdom, he called for a bird trainer and asked him to train macaw parrots.
(a)RQPS
(b)SPQR
(c)QRPS
(d)PQSR

Q6. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
(P) What’s fascinating is that the woman did not miss even a single shot.
(Q) The video was shared by IPS officer Dipanshu Kabra on Twitter.
(R) In the video, a woman can be seen throwing cow dung cakes to stick them on a wall.
(S) A video of a woman perfectly sticking cow dung cakes on a wall has gone viral on social media.
(a)RQPS
(b)SQRP
(c)QPSR
(d)PQSR

Directions (7-10): Select the most appropriate word(s) to fill in the blank.

Q7. In many villages, sacrifices of some selected animals are made in order to ________ the holy Devta as a past practice.
(a) Worship
(b) Delight
(c) Adore
(d) Appease

Q8. An ancient temple amidst trees adds to the calm __________ of the place.
(a) Ambience
(b) Tone
(c) Magnificence
(d) Impression

Q9. Modern day living is a multifaceted ______________ of evolving technology and social media.
(a) Complexion
(b) Conglomeration
(c) Compendium
(d) Convergence

Q10. The clanking of utensils in Kashmir is symbolic of the __________ of a community of coppersmiths that has been crafting products for years now.
(a) Harmony
(b) Dexterity
(c) Transparency
(d) Symphony

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

 

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.
The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.
In the given sentence, the subject is `Sheetal’ and the subject performs
some action/ some actions are related to the subject.
(not cooking the food)
Now we have to convert it into passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the
verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the
object.
The sentence thus formed is – Food is not being cooked by Sheetal.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.
The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.
In the given sentence, the subject is ` Rash driving’ and the subject performs
some action/ some actions are related to the subject.
(caused Many accidents)
Now we have to convert it into passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the
verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the
object.
The sentence thus formed is – Many accidents are caused by rash driving.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Replace ‘Engage with’ with ‘Engage in’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
Engage in (something) – To take part, or to become involved He has engaged in a dispute with him for me.
Engage with (someone/something) – To try to deal with a problem or difficulty
As per the context, usage of ‘Engage in’ is appropriate. Hence, option (a) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Privation – A lack of the basic things that are necessary for an acceptable standard of living.
Hyperinflation – It is a term to describe rapid, excessive, and out-of-control general price increases in an economy.
Affliction – Something that makes you suffer.
Stagflation – Persistent high inflation combined with high unemployment and stagnant demand in a country’s economy.
Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The proper sequence is – QRPS

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The proper sequence is – SQRP

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Appease’.
Appease – To bring to a state of peace or quiet, To satisfy.
As per the context, the word ` Appease’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Ambience’.
Ambience – A feeling or mood associated with a particular place, person, or thing
As per the context, the word ` Ambience’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Compendium’.
Compendium – A brief summary of a larger work or of a field of knowledge, A list of a number of items.
As per the context, the word ` Compendium’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Dexterity’.
Dexterity – The ability to use the hands skillfully in doing something
As per the context, the word ` Dexterity’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?