Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 112

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement.

When I was working in a software company, it was mandatory to register my legally as an authorized software developer.
(a) register me legal
(b) register myself legally
(c) register mine legally
(d) No improvement

Q2. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
All his endeavors to win his teacher’s favour proved ______ and did not bring the desired results.
(a) prosperous
(b) futile
(c) perpetual
(d) apparent

Q3. Select the correct synonym of the given word.
Violent
(a) Aggressive
(b) Kind
(c) Mild
(d) Calm

Q4. Select the correct antonym of the given word.
Bizarre
(a) Strange
(b) Weird
(c) Usual
(d) Happy

Q5. Select the word which means the same as the groups of words given.
A long and aggressive speech
(a) Discussion
(b) Harangue
(c) Prologue
(d) Eloquence

Q6. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
All students should express their ______ views in the group discussion without any fear.
(a) secluded
(b) candid
(c) outspoken
(d) guarded

Q7. Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.
“Hello”, he said to his friend. “What can I do for you?”
(a) He greeted his friend and asked what he could do for him.
(b) He told hello and asked his friend what he could do for him.
(c) He said hello and asked his friend what can do for him.
(d) He asked and greeted his friend that what he can do for him.

Q8. Select the correct antonym of the given word.
Allure
(a) Repulse
(b) Rewind
(c) Attract
(d) Revive

Q9. Select the appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
To flog a dead horse
(a) To waste the efforts
(b) To complete the work
(c) To accept the challenge
(d) To make the best use of resources

Q10. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
The old man did not wanted to eat any food.
(a) did not wanted
(b) to eat
(c) any food
(d) The old man

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Replace “register my legally” with “register myself legally”. ‘Register’ will take reflexive pronoun with it.
S2. Ans(b)
Sol. Futile means incapable of producing any useful result; pointless.
S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Violent means using or involving physical force intended to hurt, damage, or kill someone or something.
Aggressive means ready or likely to attack or confront; characterized by or resulting from aggression.
S4. Ans(c)
Sol. Bizarre means very strange or unusual.
Thus the correct option is ‘c’.
S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Harangue means to speak to someone or a group of people, often for a long time, in a forceful and sometimes angry way, especially to persuade them.
Prologue means a separate introductory section of a literary, dramatic, or musical work.
Eloquence means fluent or persuasive speaking or writing.
S6. Ans(b)
Sol. Candid means truthful and straightforward, frank.
S7. Ans(a)
S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Allure means the quality of being powerfully and mysteriously attractive or fascinating.
Repulsive means arousing intense distaste or disgust.
Thus the correct option is ‘a’.
S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Flog a dead horse means to waste effort on something when there is no chance of succeeding.
S10. Ans(a)
Sol. Replace ‘did not wanted’ with ‘did not want’. ‘Did’ is followed by base form of verb.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 112_50.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *