Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 11

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Today’s quiz is based on “Active Passive”

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q1. They have attracted the attention of strategic analysts.
(a) The attention of strategic analysts has been attracted by them.
(b) The strategic analysts have been attracted by the attention.
(c) The attention of strategic analysts has being attracted by them.
(d) Their attention has been attracted by strategic analysts.

Q2. Javed was to write a poem.
(a) A poem was to be written by Javed.
(b) A poem is to be written by Javed.
(c) A poem was being to be written by Javed.
(d) A poem was needed to be written by Javed.

Q3. They would still launch their surviving nuclear missiles.
(a) They would be still launching their surviving nuclear missiles.
(b) Their surviving nuclear missiles would be launched by them.
(c) Their surviving nuclear missiles would still be launched by them.
(d) None of the above

Q4. Devesh and Shivam were playing PUBG.
(a) PUBG was being played by Devesh and Shivam.
(b) PUBG are being played by Devesh and Shivam.
(c) PUBG is to be played by Devesh and Shivam.
(d) Devesh and Shivam were being playing PUBG.

Q5. Reena is a naughty child.
(a) Reena is being a naughty child.
(b) A naughty child is Reena.
(c) It is said that Reena is a naughty child.
(d) Passive form is not possible.

Q6. Which boy teased you?
(a) Which was the boy you teased?
(b) To which boy was you teased?
(c) By which boy were you teased?
(d) None of the above

Q7. The blacksmith will take a month’s time to make the axe.
(a) A months’ time will be taken by the blacksmith to make the axe.
(b) A month’s time is to take by the blacksmith to make the axe.
(c) To make the axe a month’s time is needed by blacksmith.
(d) To make the axe a month’s time will have to be taken by blacksmith.

Q8. To qualify, the team has to score at least three goals.
(a) If the team scores three goals then it will qualify.
(b) At least three goals will be scored by the team to qualify.
(c) At least three goals have to be scored by the team to qualify.
(d) Scoring of three goals by the team has to be done to qualify.

Q9. The village will build a new bridge across the river.
(a) A new bridge across the river will be build by the village.
(b) A new bridge across the river have to be built by the village.
(c) A new bridge across the river will be built by the village.
(d) A new bridge across the river would be built by the village.

Q10. I will not allow you to ride that cycle.
(a) You will not be allowed by me to ride that cycle.
(b)You shall be allowed by me to ride that cycle.
(c)You will have not be allowed by me to ride that cycle.
(d)You shall have not be allowed by me to ride that cycle.

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank 

Solutions
S1. Ans(a)
S2. Ans(a)
S3. Ans(c)
S4. Ans(a)
S5. Ans(d)
Sol. As there is no action in the sentence, passive form cannot be formed.
S6. Ans(c)
S7. Ans(a)
S8. Ans(c)
S9. Ans(c)
S10. Ans(a)

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *