Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 109

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-2): Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.

Q1. The video (is been) probed and an inquiry is ordered to examine the conduct of the policemen.

(a) is
(b) should
(c) No improvement
(d) is being

Q2. People want to minimize (depend) on the government and chose to migrate immediately after they didn’t find work in their villages.
(a) dependence
(b) depending
(c) dependingly
(d) No improvement

Directions (3-4): Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
Q3. Among the agreements the leaders hope to _______ up is a trade deal that has been pending since November 2018, when talks went into a standstill.
(a) tie
(b) encase
(c) hold
(d) wrap

Q4. ________ Child needs care and affection if he is to be brought up as a healthy young man.
(a) the
(b) a
(c) an
(d) no article needed

Directions (5-6): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q5. TENUOUS
(a) Robust
(b) Insubstantial
(c) Grim
(d) Popular

Q6. WREST
(a) Seize
(b) Instill
(c) Wedge
(d) Composed

Q7. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
Which boy teased you?
(a) Which were the boy you teased by.
(b) To which boy was you teased.
(c) By which boy were you teased.
(d) None of these.

Q8. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
Rahul says “I worked last night in the factory.”
(a) Rahul says that he worked the previous night in the factory.
(b) Rahul said that I worked last night in the factory.
(c) Rahul says that he worked last night in the factory.
(d) Rahul said that he worked the previous night in the factory.

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q9. 1. Continuing reports from doctors
P. How people live and what they eat.
Q. Who are measuring the incidence of heart attacks.
R. Disclose the pattern linking.
S. All over the world.
6. With the number of heart attacks they have.
(a) QSRP
(b) PSRQ
(c) RQPS
(d) SPRQ

Q10. 1. The factor that beset India’s growth is population explosion
P. Sometimes religion also has a role to play in this.
Q. So many factors contribute to the rise in population.
R. There has been a phenomenal growth in population over the last century.
S. They are people’s ignorance and early marriages.
6. Therefore, if we do not control birth, India’s growth in every other facet of life will be offset by the steep increase in population.
(a) PRQS
(b) QRSP
(c) RQSP
(d) RPQS

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here sentence is in passive form. So its correct usage is “is being”.
S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Depend” is a verb but here we need noun so, dependence is the correct usage here.
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tenuous: very slender or fine.
Insubstantial: lacking strength and solidity.
Therefore, Insubstantial is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Wrest: forcibly pull (something) from a person’s grasp.
Seize: take hold of suddenly and forcibly.
So the synonym of the word is Seize.

S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD