Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 108

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom in bold in the given sentence.

It is unfortunate that most people in the country are still living from hand to mouth.
(a) consuming daily what little is earned
(b) saving for the future generations
(c) doing manual labour
(d) earning wealth by selfish means

Q2. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom in bold in the given sentence.

The loyal watchman was cut to the quick when he was accused of theft.
(a) imprisoned
(b) severely
(c) hurt intensely
(d) dismissed

Q3. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

Most disputes can be solved amicably unless one are not rigid.
(a) Most disputes
(b) can be solved amicably
(c) unless one are
(d) not rigid.

Q4. Select the correct active form of the given sentence.

She was seen sitting in the last row.
(a) We see her sitting in the last row.
(b) We saw her sitting in the last row.
(c) We had seen her sitting in the last row.
(d) We have seen her sitting in the last row.

Q5. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

One who is indifferent to art and culture
(a) cynic
(b) scientist
(c) philanderer
(d) philistine

Q6. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the segment in bold in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select no improvement.

The India consensus study highlight a benefits by adding domestic violence prevention approaches to current government policy.
(a) highlight the benefits from added
(b) highlight a benefit in addition
(c) no improvement
(d) highlights the benefits of adding

Q7. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

One who embraces voluntary death for the sake of one’s country
(a) fanatic
(b) martyr
(c) patriot
(d) diplomat

Q8. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. The students often go about their business, singing along in the corridors.
B. But for the students of St. Ambrose High School, it no longer dictates their day.
C. A bell can sound gloomy or cheerful depending on when it is rung.
D. It has been scrapped in favour of music which now breaks up the timetable of the school.
(a) CADB
(b) BDAC
(c) CBDA
(d) ACBD

Q9. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

PRECARIOUS
(a) abundant
(b) dangerous
(c) valuable
(d) premature

Q10. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

In the northern suburbs of Bengaluru, home to the bulk of the information technology industry, the water crisis is even worst.
(a) home to the bulk of
(b) is even worst.
(c) the water crisis
(d) in the northern suburbs

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Living from hand to mouth: to have just enough money to live on and nothing extra.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cut to the quick: Deeply wound or distress.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use “Unless one is not rigid” instead of “unless one are”.

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cynic: a person who believes that people are motivated purely by self-interest rather than acting for honorable or unselfish reasons.
Philanderer: a man who readily or frequently enters into casual sexual relationships with women; a womanizer.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Singular noun takes singular verb. So use highlights (singular verb) for singular noun (The India consensus study). Use the benefits of adding to make sentence grammatically correct.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fanatic: a person filled with excessive and single-minded zeal, especially for an extreme religious or political cause.
Patriot: a person who vigorously supports their country and is prepared to defend it against enemies or detractors.

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Precarious: in a dangerous state because of not being safe or not being held in place firmly.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘worst’ with ‘worse’.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD