Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 103_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 103

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. In the following question, read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (4).

This master book concludes with pages (1)/ that contain lists of all (2)/ MBA colleges across India. (3)/ No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

To banish or turn out of society and fellowship
(a) acrobat
(b) diatribe
(c) ostracise
(d) jurist

Q3. In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) conscience
(b) continuity
(c) councillor
(d) conceit

Q4. Select the antonym of “Crestfallen”
(a) authentic
(b) antique
(c) triumphant
(d) discordant

Q5. Select the synonym of “Vie”
(a) compete
(b) cheerful
(c) conceal
(d) confuse

Q6. In the following question, read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (4). (Ignore errors of Punctuation, if any.)

Three summons have been (1)/ issued by the district court (2)/ but he has not turned up yet. (3)/ No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
The girl wondered where the sparrows had gone.
(a) The girl said, “Oh! where the sparrows have gone?”
(b) The girl said, “Oh! where are the sparrows?”
(c) The girl said, “Oh! where had the sparrows gone?”
(d) The girl said, “Oh! where have the sparrows gone?”

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To sleep with the fishes
(a) Always be in a dream world
(b) To make absurd excuses
(c) To sleep peacefully
(d) To be dead

Q9. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
Did the sound disturb you?
(a) Were you disturb by the sound?
(b) Did you disturb the sound?
(c) Was the sound disturbed by you?
(d)Were you disturbed by the sound?

Q10. Select the word with the incorrect spelling.
(a) physique
(b) quizzical
(c) collaborator
(d) qotidian

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Article ‘the’ should be used before “lists” as “lists” has been made specific by informing that we are discussing about the list of MBA colleges.
S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Acrobat means an entertainer who performs spectacular gymnastic feats.
Diatribe means a forceful and bitter verbal attack against someone or something.
Jurist means an expert in or writer on law.
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Councilor means a member of a council.
S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Crestfallen means sad and disappointed; and triumphant means feeling or expressing jubilation after a victory or achievement.
S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Vie means compete eagerly with someone in order to do or achieve something.
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. It should be “summonses” in place of “summons” because summons is a countable noun.
S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. To sleep with the fishes: killed and thrown in a river.
S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Quotidian: of or occurring every day; daily.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 103_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?