Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 100

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. In the given sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
When I met Akbar Padamsee, one of a pioneers of Indian art, he was 87 but still alert and active.
(a) but still alert and active
(b) When I met
(c) he was 87
(d) one of a pioneers of Indian art

Q2. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.
DEMOLISH
(a) Obstruct
(b) Abolish
(c) Cherish
(d) Construct

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the segment in bold in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No improvement’.

Lenovo has launched ThinkPad XI Fold, the world’s first foldable laptop which is claimed to be so durable as its other devices.
(a) No improvement
(b) to be most durable as
(c) to be very durable a
(d) to be as durable as

Q4. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Stir up a hornet’s nest
(a) Call for dialogue
(b) Lead a revolt
(c) Provoke trouble
(d) Destroy a nest

Q5. Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.
“Do you attend the film festival at Goa every year?” he asked.
(a) He asked me if I attended the film festival at Goa every year.
(b) He is asking me if I attended the film festival at Goa every year.
(c) He had asked me if I was attending the film festival at Goa every year.
(d) He asks me if I attend the film festival at Goa every year.

Q6. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. The most well – known among them is the Purple Frog needing immediate protection.
B. The Secret Life of Frogs is the first ever film on the Amphibians of India.
C. The film has been shot extensively in the Western Ghats.
D. It showcases unique species of frogs which are critically endangered.
(a) DCBA
(b) BCDA
(c) BCAD
(d) CBDA

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the segment in bold in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select ‘No improvement’.

It is reported that everyday India witnessing the death of over 2000 babies aged less than one year.
(a) India will be witness the death
(b) No improvement
(c) India witnesses the death
(d) India witness the death

Q8. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. This test is conducted on the fully automated Driving Test Track designed by Maruti Suzuki.
B. Each of these specific skills are to be tested and need to be completed successfully in under seven minutes by the candidate.
C. It is a fully – automated track having six segments to test specific driving skills.
D. The Regional Transport Offices of Delhi have recently introduced the new driving test.
(a) BADC
(b) DBAC
(c) DACB
(d) ADBC

Q9. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
GUILE
(a) Intuition
(b) Deceit
(c) Surfeit
(d) Sincerity

Q10. Select the word which me the same as the group of words given.
That which is no longer useful
(a) Redundant
(b) Abundant
(c) Reluctant
(d) Dominant

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The error lies in the part d of the sentence. The correct sentence will be –
One of the pioneers of Indian art.
‘one of the’ is a singular term and generally used to talk about a noun or a pronoun.
Here, the noun is Akbar Padamsee. The noun or a pronoun used after the phrase one of the is always in the plural form (as we are talking of one person/place/thing out of many)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is option d.
Demolish – destroy, to ruin something.
And construct – Means to build up, form.
Obstruct – block, hinder, delay.
Abolish – scrape, end, terminate
Cherish -treasure, entertain, appreciate.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct answer is option (d)
As—-as – It is used mostly in an affirmative sentences.
Usage- When you are comparing one person or thing to another, you can use as followed by an adjective or adverb followed by another as.
You can use expressions such as twice, three times, or half in front of as … as structure.
As a modifier. Below are some examples.
Ex- Shweta is as honest as her sister.
The volcano is twice as high as Everest.
Whereas as____so is used in a negative sentences.
Ex- Sheena is not so tall as her brother.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stir up a hornet’s nest means to cause a situation that makes people very angry or upset.
Only option c ‘provoke trouble’ is implying the same meaning.
Provoke trouble – to make or try to make a person angry.
Whereas meaning of remaining phrases –
Call for a dialogue – It means to resolve any conflict by talking, by discussion.
Lead a revolt -strong and often violent action by a lot of people against their ruler or government
Destroy a nest – to ruin the structure, existence, or condition of, or home of someone .

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct answer is option (a).
The given sentence is in interrogative form & in direct speech.
While changing it into indirect speech –
Reported verb – it will remain the same `asked’.
Conjunction – We will use conjunction `if’.
Since here the person addressed reports the speech himself, then the second person is changed into the first.
You – I
Only option a is grammatically correct.
b – The reported verb asking is wrong.
c. – The sentence is in the past perfect continuous which is wrong because the given sentence is in the present form
d – This is in the simple present tense.
Since the given sentence is in simple present tense, it will changed into simple past.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is BCDA.
The first sentence should be introductory.
The passage talks about films based on frogs.
C – It says `the film’ but which film?
It fails to convey it. So, it can’t be the opening sentence.
D – The pronoun `it’ is used. For what `it’ is used it must be mentioned in earlier sentences. Therefore, it can’t be the introductory sentence.
A – The hint is `among them’.
So it clearly indicates before this sentence ,some other sentence which might have talked about frogs.
B- Only sentence B talks about films on frogs. So sentence B will be the first sentence.
After sentence B,
C- will come which gives further information about films – that it is shot in western ghats. in films.
And in last
A- will which informs most well-known species among those frogs.
So the correct sequence will be – BCDA.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sentence is c.
Witness – to see something happen, for example a crime or an accident.
It used as a verb here.
Since `India’ is singular we will use singular verb -`witnesses’
We use `s/es’ when the subject is third person singular.
Witnessing – It is present participle form.
We use present participle when the form of a verb, ending in -ing in English, which is used in forming continuous tenses.
Ex- eating, swimming, laughing
The given sentence is not informing any incidence which is in continuous form nor about any future event
So only option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DACB.
The passage talks about driving test & how it is carried out .
The opening sentence must be the one who informs us about the topic. Here
D- talks about introduction of new driving test.
A – gives further information about test
C – sentence A talks about driving test track designed by Maruti on which driving test is going to be conducted.
B- It talks about what is the criteria to pass the test.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Guile – clever but sometimes dishonest behaviour that someone used to deceive others.
Deceit – the quality of being dishonest or misleading : the quality of being deceitful.
It conveys the same meaning as `Guile’.
Whereas the meaning of other words –
Intuition – a thing that one knows or considers likely from instinctive feeling rather than conscious reasoning.
Synonyms – Instinct, sixth sense.
Surfeit – an excessive amount of something.
Synonyms – Excess, surplus.
Sincerity – the absence of pretence, deceit, or hypocrisy.
Synonyms – honest, genuine

S10.Ans (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Redundant – not or no longer needed or useful; superfluous. It conveys the same meaning as the given group of words given.
Meaning of other words.
Abundant-huge, great, ample ,overflowing.
Reluctant – unwilling and hesitant; shy
Dominant – having power and influence over others.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?