Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Previous Years Questions For SSC CGL : Day 41

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1.Select the synonym of Ineluctable
(a) conquerable
(b) inescapable
(c) achievable
(d) surmountable

Q2. The surgeon placed a ______ on the femoral artery to bind it during the long and exhausting surgery.
(a) ligature
(b) doctrine
(c) premise
(d) synopsis

Q3. In the following question, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Specialized in branch related to origin of diseases
(a) Etiologist
(b) Philologist
(c) Endocrinologist
(d) Gerontologist

Q4. In the following question, four words are given out of which only one is correctly spelt. Find that correctly spelt word
(a) Interegnum
(b) Intrenum
(c) Interregnum
(d) Interregim

Q5.Select the synonym of Rue
(a) To become homesick
(b) To weep
(c) To regret
(d) To resent

Q6. In the question, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.
Our progress lies in putting the axe in the helve.
(a) Being optimistic
(b) To solve a problem
(c) working in proper order
(d) doing hard work

Directions (7-8): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q7. I agree ____ your proposal.
(a) for
(b) with
(c) to
(d) on

Q8. While travelling to Bangalore I ran _____ a very old friend of mine.
(a) across
(b) up
(c) against
(d) into

Q9. In the following question, read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (D). (Ignore errors of Punctuation, if any.)
Hardly had he come out of the (1)/ cinema hall then the bomb exploded (2)/ and shattered the hall completely. (3)/ No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Tough tissues in joints –
(a) Ligaments
(b) Endoderm
(c) Splice
(d) Rosette

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ligature is something that ties or binds up, such as a bandage, wire, or cord.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Philologist –who study languages
Endocrinologist –Endocrinologist is one who studies the various hormones and their actions and disorders in the body
Gerontologist –The scientific study of the biological, psychological, and sociological phenomena associated with old age and aging
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Interregnum means a period when normal government is suspended, especially between successive reigns or regimes.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rue –regret, repent
Resent –feel bitterness, or indignation
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Hardly had —when are used in pair. Thus in part (b) then should be replaced with “when”.
S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Ligament is a short band of tough, flexible fibrous connective tissue which connects two bones or cartilages or holds together a joint.
Endoderm- an embryo’s inner germ layer.
Splice- to unite (timbers, spars, or the like) by overlapping and binding their ends.
Rosette- a rose-shaped arrangement of ribbon or other material.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?