Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Previous Years Questions For SSC CGL : Day 38

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the segment in bold in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select “No improvement”.
Applications are to be sent to the principal before 30th May.

(a) will be send to
(b)are sending to
(c) No improvement
(d) were being send to

Q2. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.
It is hard to conceive of a more____________ route than the one that this determined traveler chose to follow.
(a) stimulating
(b) dashing
(c) daunting
(d) provoking

Q3. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
The artist played the violin.
(a) The violin had been played by the artist.
(b) The violin will be played by the artist.
(c) The violin is being played by the artist.
(d) The violin was played by the artist.

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
That which can be drawn into a thin wire
(a) ductile
(b) smooth
(c) flexible
(d) brittle

Q5.Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Only natural dyes are used in Kalamkari and it involves several steps.
B. There are two distinctive styles of Kalamkari in India.
C. They are the Sri Kalahasti style and the Machlipatnam style.
D. Kalamkari is a type of hand-painted or block-printed cotton textile, produced in the Indian States of Andhra Pradesh and Telengana.
(a) CBDA
(b) DABC
(c) ACBD
(d) DCBA

Q6. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
OBSTACLE
(a) benefit
(b) clearance
(c) accessory
(d) barrier

Q7. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) fourtyeth
(b) fortieth
(c) fortyth
(d) fourtieth

Q8. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) taelant
(b) centiment
(c) serenity
(d) cleavar

Q9. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
Cows are amongst the gentlest of animals; none shows more passionate tenderness towards their young.
(a) none shows more
(b) towards their young
(c) the gentlest of animals
(d) Cows are amongst

Q10. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank .
Charlie Chaplin’s rise to fame paralleled the _________ growth of Hollywood movies in the first decades of the century.
(a) sluggish
(b) explosive
(c) progressing
(d) delayed

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. No improvement
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Daunting: seeming difficult to deal with in prospect; intimidating.
Dashing: (of a man) attractive, adventurous, and full of confidence.
Provoking: causing annoyance; irritating.
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brittle: hard but liable to break easily.
Flexible: capable of bending easily without breaking.
Ductile means metal can be bent or stretched easily.
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Barrier: a fence or other obstacle that prevents movement or access.
Accessory: a thing which can be added to something else in order to make it more useful, versatile, or attractive.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct spelling is “Fortieth” which means constituting number forty in a sequence; 40th.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Talent: natural aptitude or skill.
Sentiment: a view or opinion that is held or expressed.
Serenity: the state of being calm, peaceful, and untroubled.
Clever: quick to understand, learn, and devise or apply ideas; intelligent.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here none has been used to denote the cattle (collective noun),which takes plural verb with it thus ‘show’ will be used in place of ‘shows’.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Explosive (adjective): able or likely to shatter violently or burst apart.
Sluggish: slow-moving or inactive.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD