Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Previous Years Questions For SSC CGL : Day 34

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-10): Identify the segment in the sentence which contains the grammatical error. If there is no error, select ‘No error’.

Q1. After more than a week, he soundly slept last night.
(a) After more than a week
(b) he soundly slept
(c) last night
(d) No error

Q2. Rahul made his younger brother to wear the newly bought shirt.
(a) Rahul made his younger
(b) brother to wear
(c) the newly bought shirt
(d) No error

Q3. The condition must be more ideal if you want to get the result.
(a) The condition must be
(b) more ideal if you want
(c) to get the result
(d) No error

Q4. Everyone knows that I prefer green tea than black coffee.
(a) Everyone knows that
(b) I prefer green tea
(c) than black coffee
(d) No error

Q5. Dr. Gupta is considered as the best surgeon in the town.
(a) Dr. Gupta is considered
(b) as the best
(c) surgeon in the town
(d) No error

Q6. People express their expectations that their leaders should not resorting to corrupt practices and nepotism.
(a) People express their expectations
(b) that their leaders should not
(c) resorting to corrupt practices and nepotism
(d) No error

Q7. Asian culture will, sooner or later become international norm for entertainment industry.
(a) Asian culture will, sooner or later
(b) become international norm
(c) for entertainment industry
(d) No error

Q8. Hectic schedules can take a toll on anybody and the solutions to this is a quick holiday to any exotic location.
(a) Hectic schedules can take a toll on
(b) anybody and the solutions to this is
(c) a quick holiday to any exotic location
(d) No error

Q9. The number of marks carried by each question are indicated at the end of the question.
(a) The number of marks
(b) carried by each question
(c) are indicated at the end of the question
(d) No error

Q10. Inspite that organisations are aware of the importance of IT they often do not know how to deploy it effectively.
(a) Inspite that organisations are aware
(b) of the importance of IT they often do not
(c) know how to deploy it effectively
(d) No error

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adverbs of manners are placed only after the Intransitive verb. However, the adverb can be placed either before or after the transitive verb. Since, ‘sleep’ is an intransitive verb; therefore we need to put the adverb ‘soundly’ after the verb ‘slept’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The causative verb ‘make’ is followed by a direct infinitive if the sentence is in active voice. Therefore, we need to replace ‘to wear’ with ‘wear’ so that the sentence can become grammatically correct.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are some adjectives which don’t admit of any comparative and superlative degree. Such adjectives denote absolute position. ‘Perfect, unique, complete, ideal, supreme’ etc. are some such adjectives. So, drop ‘more’ from the given sentence.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The comparative adjectives such as ‘prior, superior, junior, prefer’ etc. are followed by ‘to’ instead of ‘than’. So, ‘I prefer green tea to black coffee’ is the right usage.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adverb ‘as’ should be avoided to introduce predicative of the verbs ‘name, elect, think, consider, call’ etc. So, drop ‘as’ after ‘considered’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘resorting’ with ‘resort’ because modals (should, would, could….) take first form of verb.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word ‘the’ after ‘for’ is to be inserted. Here we are pointing towards a particular industry so it should be made specific thus it should be “the entertainment industry”.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘solutions’ should be replaced by ‘solution’ so that the sentence becomes correct because only one solution has been provided in the statement.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. “The number” takes singular verb with it, thus, in part (c) “are” should be replaced with “is”.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, In spite of the fact that/ Despite the fact that…. should be used.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD