Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Previous Years Questions For SSC CGL : Day 33

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-10): Select the antonym of the given words.

Q1. Woebegone
(a) Sad
(b) Cheerful
(c) Sleepy
(d) Thoughtful

Q2. Mutinous
(a) Arrogant
(b) Lucky
(c) Obedient
(d) Sincere

Q3. Foes
(a) Protagonists
(b) Opponents
(c) Friends
(d) Soul mates

Q4. Distinctive
(a) Salient
(b) Common
(c) Great
(d) Unique

Q5. Inadvertently
(a) Purposely
(b) Purposively
(c) Accidently
(d) Not noticing

Q6. Disdainful
(a) Sneering
(b) Respectful
(c) Mocking
(d) Cheerful

Q7. Efficacy
(a) Inefficiency
(b) Efficiency
(c) Value
(d) Effectiveness

Q8. Rebuttal
(a) Refusal
(b) Denial
(c) Acceptance
(d) Kindness

Q9. Soggy
(a) Sodden
(b) Dry
(c) Hot
(d) Wet

Q10. Sanguine
(a) Pessimistic
(b) Optimistic
(c) Humorous
(d) Rebellious

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Woebegone means gloom or misery.
Cheerful means joyous.
Thus, the word “cheerful” is the correct antonym of the given word.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mutinous means rebellious.
Arrogant means rude.
Obedient means complying or willing to comply with an order or request; submissive to another’s authority.
Sincere means free from pretence or deceit; proceeding from genuine feelings.
Thus, the word “obedient” is the correct antonym of the given word.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Foe means enemy.
Protagonist means an advocate or champion of a particular cause or idea.
Opponent means someone who competes with or opposes another in a contest, game, or argument.
Thus, the word “friends” is the correct antonym of the given word.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Distinctive means characteristic of one person or thing, and so serving to distinguish it from others.
Salient means unique or characteristic feature.
Thus, the word “common” is the correct antonym of the given word.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Inadvertently means without intention; accidentally.
Purposely means on purpose; intentionally.
Purposively is not a valid word. Thus, the word “purposely” is the correct antonym of the given word.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Disdainful means disgusting or hateworthy.
Sneering means smile or speak in a contemptuous or mocking manner.
Mocking means making fun of someone or something in a cruel way; derisive.
Cheerful means noticeably happy and optimistic.
Thus, the word “respectful” is the correct antonym of the given word.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Efficacy means efficiency.
Inefficiency is the state of not achieving maximum productivity; failure to make the best use of time or resources.
Thus, the word “inefficiency” is the correct antonym of the given word.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rebuttal means refusal.
Acceptance means the action of consenting to receive or undertake something offered. Thus, the word “acceptance” is the correct antonym of the given word.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Soggy means very moist; unpleasantly wet and soft.
Sodden means saturated with liquid, especially water; soaked through.
Thus, the word “dry” is the correct antonym of the given word.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sanguine means optimistic or positive, especially in an apparently bad or difficult situation.
Pessimistic means having a negative approach.
Optimistic means having a positive approach to something.
Humorous means happy, joyful.
Rebellious means showing a desire to resist authority, control, or convention.
Thus, the word “pessimistic” is the correct antonym of the given word.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?