Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Previous Years Questions For SSC CGL : Day 32

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. DIGRESS
(a) Deviate
(b) Come back
(c) Remove
(d) Slow down

Q2. CONTENDING
(a) Competing
(b) Antagonizing
(c) Forgetting
(d) Warning

Q3. SALUBRIOUS
(a) Convenient
(b) Warm
(c) Healthy
(d) Chilly

Q4. PREPOSTEROUS
(a) Farcical
(b) Outstanding
(c) Accepted
(d) Exuberant

Q5. PERSUASIVE
(a) Prolific
(b) Introductive
(c) Influential
(d) Contriving

Q6. FURTIVELY
(a) Curiously
(b) Stealthily
(c) Delicately
(d) Haphazardly

Q7. DAINTY
(a) Carefree
(b) Fraud
(c) Prosperous
(d) Delicate

Q8. INNOCUOUS
(a) Abominable
(b) Harmless
(c) Harmful
(d) Useful

Q9. GNARLED
(a) Weak and pale
(b) Wrong and baseless
(c) Rough and twisted
(d) Swollen and hard

Q10. INURED
(a) Indifferent
(b) Habituate
(c) Sensitive
(d) Accomplished

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Digress: to deviate or wander away from the main topic or purpose in speaking or writing.
Deviate: depart from usual or accepted standards.
Hence the correct synonym is Deviate.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contend: to strive in rivalry; compete.
Competing: strive to gain or win something by defeating or establishing superiority over others.
Hence the correct synonym is Competing.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Salubrious: favorable to or promoting health; healthful. Hence the correct synonym is Healthy.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Preposterous: contrary to reason or common sense; utterly absurd or ridiculous.
Farcical: relating to or resembling farce, especially because of absurd or ridiculous aspects.
Hence the correct synonym is Farcical.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Persuasive: being good at persuading or influencing someone to do or believe something through reasoning or the use of temptation. Thus, Influential is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Furtively: in a way that attempts to avoid notice or attention; secretively.
Stealthily: in a cautious and surreptitious manner, so as not to be seen or heard.
Thus the correct synonym is Stealthily.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dainty: delicately small and pretty. Hence the correct synonym is Stealthily.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Innocuous: not harmful or injurious.
Hence the correct synonym is Harmless.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gnarled: something rough and twisted. Hence the answer is option C.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inure: accustom (someone) to something, especially something unpleasant.
Hence the correct synonym is Habituate.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD