Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Previous Years Questions For SSC CGL : Day 31

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
She behaves in a such a cordial manner that everyone admires her.
(a) admires her
(b) that everyone
(c) She behaves in a
(d) such a cordial manner

Q2. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Repercussion
(a) Recollection
(b) Reaction
(c) Rearrangement
(d) Reminder

Q3. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) Itinarary
(b) Sovereignty
(c) Rennaissance
(d) Greivance

Q4. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. It was an honor as well as a relief to the family of the deceased.
B. The district collector announced a gallantry award and financial aid for his family.
C. A soldier died fighting in the battlefield.
D. The money was promptly disbursed from the Prime Minister’s Relief Fund.
(a) BACD
(b) CDBA
(c) CBDA
(d) BCAD

Q5. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Juvenile
(a) Wise
(b) Childish
(c) Insane
(d) Mature

Q6. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
All employees of the National Sugar Factory differ from their boss on the medical and pension policy.
(a) differ from their boss
(b) All employees
(c) on the medical and pension policy
(d) of the National Sugar Factory

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No Improvement.
No soon the Chief Minister step in than the bomb exploded.
(a) No sooner does the Chief Minister
(b) No Improvement
(c) No sooner did the Chief Minister
(d) No soon had the Chief Minister

Q8. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
GROTESQUE
(a) Distorted
(b) Ugly
(c) Attractive
(d) Monstrous

Q9. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
To paddle one’s own canoe
(a) Depend on oneself
(b) To take rest
(c) To exercise hard
(d) To act in a childish way

Q10. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Like a dying duck in a thunderstorm
(a) Dejected
(b) Daring
(c) Comfortable
(d) Confident

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use of article before ‘such a’ is incorrect. We can use such (as a determiner) before a noun phrase to add emphasis. The correct sentence is “She behaves in such a cordial manner that everyone admires her.”
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Repercussion means an unintended consequence of an event or action, especially an unwelcome one.
Reaction means something done, felt, or thought in response to a situation or event.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correctly spelt word is “Sovereignty” which means the power of a country to control its own government.
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Juvenile means relating to a young person who is not yet old enough to be considered an adult.
Childish means of, like, or appropriate to a child.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. When ‘differ’ means ‘disagree’, it is usually followed by the preposition ‘with’. So, the correct preposition to use here with ‘differ’ is ‘with’.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. “No sooner…. Than” is a conjunctional pair. No sooner is followed by than, also, just after ‘no sooner’ we use helping verb i.e. the case of inversion applies here. Since the first form of the verb (step in) is used in the subsequent part, hence the helping verb ‘did’ is the correct choice. Thus option C is correct.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Grotesque means comically or repulsively ugly or distorted.
Attractive means pleasing or appealing to the senses.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. If you describe a person as paddling his own canoe, you mean that he is independent and does not need help from anyone else.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Like a dying duck in a thunderstorm means having a dejected or hopeless expression.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?