Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Cloze Test Questions For SSC CGL : Day 39

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Directions (1-5): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

One day, a selfish fox ________ (1) a stork for dinner. Stork was very happy with the invitation – she reached the fox’s home on time and knocked at the door with her long beak. The fox took her to the dinner table and served some soup in shallow bowls for both of them. As the bowl was too _______ (2) for the stork, she couldn’t have soup at all. But the fox licked up his soup quickly.
The stork was angry and upset, but she didn’t show her anger and behaved _________. (3) To teach a lesson to the fox, she then invited him for dinner the next day. She too served soup, but this time the soup was served in two tall narrow vases. The stork _________ (4) the soup from her vase, but the fox couldn’t drink any of it because of his narrow neck. The fox _________ (5) his mistake and went home famished.

Q1. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1
(a) Asking
(b) Call
(c) Invited
(d) Arranged

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2
(a) Deep
(b) Long
(c) Small
(d) Shallow

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3
(a) Politely
(b) Quickly
(c) Boldly
(d) Happily

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4
(a) Saved
(b) Wasted
(c) Devoured
(d) Collected

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5
(a) Ignored
(b) Realized
(c) Remembered
(d) Forgotten

Directions (6-10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

A farmer looking for a source of water for his farm__________ (1) a well from his neighbour. The neighbour was cunning, though, and refused to let the farmer take water from the well. On asking why, he replied, “I sold the well to you, not the water”, and walked away. The __________ (2) farmer didn’t know what to do. So, he went to Birbal, a clever man and one of the nine courtiers of Emperor Akbar, for a __________ (3).
The emperor called the farmer and his neighbour and asked why the man was not letting the farmer draw water from the well. The cunning man said the same thing again, “I sold the well, not the water. So, he cannot take my water”.
To this, Birbal replied, “All that sounds fine to me. But if you have sold the water and the water is yours, then you have no business keeping your water in his well. Remove the water or use it all up ___________ (4). If not, the water will belong to the owner of the well”. Realizing that he’s been tricked and taught his lesson, the man ___________ (5) and left.

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 1
(a) Bought
(b) Offered
(c) Purchased
(d) Utilized

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 2
(a) Aggressive
(b) Distraught
(c) Opportune
(d) Joyful

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 3
(a) Solution
(b) Conclusion
(c) Miracle
(d) Resolution

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 4
(a) Permanently
(b) Freely
(c) Completely
(d) Immediately

Q10. Select the most appropriate option for blank no. 5
(a) Confessed
(b) Enlightened
(c) Apologized
(d) Punished

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Invited’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Invited’ fits in properly & hence it is the
correct choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Shallow’.
As per the context of the passage the word ‘Shallow’ fits in properly & hence it is the
correct choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Politely.’
As per the context of the passage the word `Politely’ fits in properly & hence it is the
correct choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Devoured’
As per the context of the passage the word ` Devoured’ fits in properly & hence it is
the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Realized’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Realized’ fits in properly & hence it is the
correct choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Bought’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Bought’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Distraught’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Distraught’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Solution’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Solution’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Immediately’.
As per the context of the passage the word ` Immediately’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Apologized’.
As per the context of the passage the word `Apologized’ fits in properly & hence it is the correct choice.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?