टारगेट SSC CGL | 10,000+ प्रश्न | SSC CGL के लिए रसायन-विज्ञान के प्रश्न : 95 वाँ दिन

प्रिय उम्मीदवारों,

यह नया साल है, जिसमें नए लक्ष्य, नए अनुभव के साथ बहुत सी परीक्षाएं जल्द ही होंगी। SSC CGL ने हाल ही में परीक्षा की तारीखें जारी की हैं इसलिए यह समय अपनी तैयारियों को पूरा करने और सफलता पाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने का समय है। ADDA247 भी आप सभी के लिए कुछ नया करने में कभी पीछे नहीं रहता है। इस बार भी हम आपको study material के साथ-साथ सर्वोत्तम study plan प्रदान कर रहे हैं। हम यहां SSC CGL के लिए आपका विज्ञान खंड तैयार करवाने जा रहे हैं। इस लेख में, हम आपको वो विवरण प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो इस वर्ष परीक्षा को क्लियर करने में आपकी मदद करेंगे।ADDA247 आपको सभी विषयों के लिए डेली टेस्ट प्रदान करने जा रहा हैं। विषयवार क्विज जनवरी से अप्रैल तक दी जाएगी। यह आपको सभी विषयों का गहन ज्ञान प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा और आपको पूरी तरह से परीक्षा के लिए तैयार करेगा।

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. कार्बन नैनोट्यूब (CNTs) किसके द्वारा तैयार किये गये थे?

(a) फुलर

(b) ईजिमा

(c) फैराडे

(d) रमन

Q2. भारत में, जल विलवणीकरण संयंत्र कहाँ स्थित है?

(a) लक्षद्वीप

(b) गोवा

(c) कटक

(d) चेन्नई

Q3. इनमें से कौन सा हाइड्रोजन का आइसोटोप नहीं है?

(a) ट्रिटियम

(b) अट्रियम

(c) प्रोटियम

(d) ड्यूटेरियम

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी धातु बड़ी संख्या में ऑटोमोबाइल वाले शहर की हवा को प्रदूषित करती है?

(a) कैडमियम

(b) क्रोमियम

(c) लेड

(d) तांबा

Q5. प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए ऑटोमोबाइल में उपयोग होने वाले सीएनजी में मुख्य रूप से होता है-

(a) CH_4

(b) CO_2

(c) N_2

(d) H_2

Q6. गैसहोल है

(a) इथाइल अल्कोहल + पेट्रोल

(b) प्राकृतिक गैस + इथाइल अल्कोहल

(c) शराब में घुली कोई गैस

(d) इथाइल अल्कोहल + मिट्टी का तेल

Q7. एक कार के इंजन की ‘नॉकिंग’ को दूर करने के लिए, निम्नलिखित में से किसे एक एंटी-नॉकिंग एजेंट के रूप में प्रयोग किया जाता है?

(a) एथेनॉल

(b) ब्यूटेन

(c) टेट्रा इथाइल लैड

(d) व्हाइट पेट्रोल

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से किसे स्ट्रेंजर गैस भी कहा जाता है?

(a) आर्गन

(b) नियॉन

(c) जिनोन

(d) नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड

Q9. किसी विमान के टायर को फुलाने के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली गैस है-

(a) हाइड्रोजन

(b) नाइट्रोजन

(c) हीलियम

(d) नियॉन

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी एक मिश्रधातु नहीं है?

(a) स्टील

(b) ब्रास

(c) ब्रोंज

(d) कॉपर

 

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol. Sumio Iijima is a Japanse physicist, often cited as the inventor of carbon nanotubes.

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol. In India, first water desalination plant was opened in 2005 at Kavaratti in the Lakshadweep islands. This LTTD (Low Temperature Thermal Desalination) desalination plant with a capacity of 1 lakh litre per day was developed indigenously by National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT).

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol. Hydrogen is the only element whose isotopes have different names that are in common use today. The 2H (or hydrogen-2) isotope is usually called deuterium, while the 3H (or hydrogen-3) isotope is usually called tritium. The ordinary isotope of hydrogen, with no neutrons, is sometimes called “protium”.

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol. The history of car pollution has been one of air and water contamination followed by regualated improvement. Cars and trucks cause a lot of air the pollution in the world today, and contribute a lot to the most common and dangerous air pollutants. About 2.3 million tons of lead in lead acid (PbA) batteries is on the road now. Over 1 million tons of lead is used in making new batteries each year. In the past, motor vehicles were the biggest source of lead. But since leaded gasoline has been phased out, lead emissions have decreased by about 98 percent. Today, metal processing is the biggest source of atmospheric lead.

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol. CNG is made by compressed natural gas which is mainly composed of Methane (CH4). It is a mixture of hydrocarbons which is found deep inside Earth and have approx.. 80% to 90% of Methane.

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol. Gasohol, a gasoline extender made from a mixture of gasoline (90%) and ethanol (10 % often obtained by fermenting agricultural crops) or gasoline (97%) and methanol or wood alcohol (3%). Gasohol has higher octane or antiknock properties by which it burns more slowly, coolly and completely.

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol. Tetraethyl Lead (CH3CH2)4Pb is the chief antiknock agent for automotive gasoline or petrol. In the hot cylinder of a gasoline engine, the bonds between the Lead atom and the Ethyl groups are broken. Upon combustion, the Lead atom forms Lead Oxide (PbO) which prevents fractions of the fuel mixture from burning too quickly and causing a highly undesirable “engine knock.” It is mixed with petrol to increase its anti-knocking rate.

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol. Xenon is a chemical gas with symbol Xe and atomic number 54. It is a rare, odourless, colourless, tasteless, chemically unreactive gas. Xenon gas is also known as stranger gas as its volume is low in the atmosphere (0.08 parts per million of xenon). It was discovered in England by the Scottish chemist William Ramsay and British chemist Morris Travers in 1898.

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol. Nitrogen gas is used in the types of an aeroplane. This is because the nitrogen gas does not support combustion and can assist in preventing wheel fire when the aircraft lands (braking and high speed can produce dangerously high temperatures) unlike in oxygen. There are other benefits but effectively it is being the lowest cost gas that does not support combustion. It is preferred in comparison with the oxygen because nitrogen does not contain water. Thus, when the plane is at more height, gas in tyres does not get frozen.

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol. Copper is a metal, however steel, brass and bronze are alloys.

इसके बाद के महीनों में यानी मई में हम आपको डेली पिछले वर्षों के प्रश्न पत्र प्रदान करेंगे, इससे वास्तविक परीक्षा को हल करने का आपका आत्मविश्वास बढ़ेगा और यह आपको वास्तविक समय की परीक्षा से परिचित कराएगा।

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

लिया गया समय और ऑल इंडिया रैंक की जानकारी के साथ APP पर क्विज एटेम्पट करने के लिए, यहाँ से APP डाउनलोड करें Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?