टारगेट SSC CGL | 10,000+ प्रश्न | SSC CGL के लिए रसायन-विज्ञान के प्रश्न: सोलहवां दिन

प्रिय उम्मीदवारों,

यह नया साल है, जिसमें नए लक्ष्य, नए अनुभव के साथ बहुत सी परीक्षाएं जल्द ही होंगी। SSC CGL ने हाल ही में परीक्षा की तारीखें जारी की हैं इसलिए यह समय अपनी तैयारियों को पूरा करने और सफलता पाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने का समय है। ADDA247 भी आप सभी के लिए कुछ नया करने में कभी पीछे नहीं रहता है। इस बार भी हम आपको study material के साथ-साथ सर्वोत्तम study plan प्रदान कर रहे हैं। हम यहां SSC CGL के लिए आपका सामान्य विज्ञान खंड तैयार करवाने जा रहे हैं। इस लेख में, हम आपको वो विवरण प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो इस वर्ष परीक्षा को क्लियर करने में आपकी मदद करेंगे।ADDA247 आपको सभी विषयों के लिए डेली टेस्ट प्रदान करने जा रहा हैं। विषयवार क्विज जनवरी से अप्रैल तक दी जाएगी। यह आपको सभी विषयों का गहन ज्ञान प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा और आपको पूरी तरह से परीक्षा के लिए तैयार करेगा।

 

Q1. क्लोरीन की इलेक्ट्रान बन्धुता फ्लोरीन की तुलना में सबसे अधिक है –

(a) इसकी उच्चतम प्रतिक्रिया है

(b) बड़ा आकार

(c) उनके इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विन्यास में अंतर

(d) छोटे परमाणु प्रभार

 

Q2. नोबल गैसों की इलेक्ट्रान बन्धुता है-

(a) लगभग शून्य

(b) कम

(c) उच्च

(d) बहुत अधिक है

 

Q3. यहाँ अधिकतम घनत्व वाला धातु है –

(a) Fe

(b) Mo

(c) Hg

      (d) Os

 

Q4. इलेक्ट्रोनगेटिविटीज की गणना सबसे पहले किसके द्वारा की गई थी?

(a) स्लेटर

(b) पॉलिंग

(c) बोह्र

(d) मुल्लिकेन

 

 

Q5. निम्नलिखित चार तत्वों में, आयनीकरण क्षमता किसमें सबसे अधिक है-

(a) आर्गन

(b) बेरियम

(c) सीज़ियम

(d) ऑक्सीजन

 

Q6. आवर्त सारणी में सबसे कम गलनांक वाला तत्व है-

(a) Hg

(b) He

(c) W

(d) Cs

 

Q7. सबसे पहले सभी तत्वों को वर्गीकृत किया गया था-

(a) लिटर मेयर

(b) न्यूलैंड

(c) मेंडेलीव

(d) डोबेरिनर

 

Q8. परमाणु संख्या 2, 10, 18, 36, 54 और 86 वाले तत्व सभी हैं-

(a) अक्रिय गैस

(b) हल्की धातुएँ

(c) हैलोजेंस

(d) दुर्लभ पृथ्वी धातुएँ

 

Q9. क्षार धातुओं में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सबसे अधिक प्रतिक्रियाशील है?

(a) Na

(b) K

(c) Rb

(d) Cs

 

Q10. लैंथेनाइड तत्वों की कुल संख्या है –

(a) 8

(b) 32

(c) 14

(d) 10

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Fluorine, though higher than chlorine in the periodic table, has a very small atomic size. This makes the fluoride anion so formed unstable (highly reactive) due to a very high charge/mass ratio. As a result, fluorine has an electron affinity less than that of chlorine.
S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Noble Gases have complete valence electron shells.Most elements ‘want’ to have a complete electron shell with 8 electrons. Since the Noble Gases already have that ‘perfect status’ then they have an affinity of 0. Affinity is the change in energy of the atom when an electron is added.
S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The densest chemical element is osmium (which is a metal). Osmium has a density of around 22 grams per cubic centimeter, about twice the density of lead.
S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The most commonly used method of calculation is that originally proposed by Linus Pauling.
S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Argon is the highest ionization potential energy .
S6.Ans(b)
Sol.The chemical element with the lowest melting point is Helium.
S7.Ans(b)
Sol. An English scientist by the name of John Newlands tried to classify the elements in a unique manner. He first started by arranging all the elements in a ascending order according to their atomic weights.
S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The elements with atomic numbers 2, 10, 18, 36, 54 and 86 are all Inert gas.
S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Cesium and francium are the most reactive elements in this group. Alkali metals can explode if they are exposed to water.
S10.Ans(c)
Sol. The lanthanide series consists of the 14 elements, with atomic numbers 58 through 71,

इसके बाद के महीनों में यानी मई में हम आपको डेली पिछले वर्षों के प्रश्न पत्र प्रदान करेंगे, इससे वास्तविक परीक्षा को हल करने का आपका आत्मविश्वास बढ़ेगा और यह आपको वास्तविक समय की परीक्षा से परिचित कराएगा।

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

लिया गया समय और ऑल इंडिया रैंक की जानकारी के साथ APP पर क्विज एटेम्पट करने के लिए, यहाँ से APP डाउनलोड करें Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?