Vocabulary Quiz: 7th May

Vocabulary Quiz

Vocabulary is a set of familiar words in the languages known to a person. An extensive vocabulary is a useful tool in communicating and acquiring knowledge. For many people, developing vocabulary is a challenging task considering the plethora of words that can be learned. Everyone desires to have a perfect vocabulary for a comprehensive outlook.

Get Best Study Material for SSC CGL Tier 2 Exam

Questions from vocabulary are also asked in various competitive exams especially government job examinations such as Banking, SSC, etc. How can you expand your vocabulary and gain knowledge of a variety of words? One medium to learn vocabulary is by attempting Vocab quizzes and testing your knowledge on a daily basis. Learning a new set of words regularly will definitely help you to enhance your vocabulary. To help you memorize the words, we are providing you with the Vocabulary quizzes daily after attempting which you can expand your vocabulary skills. Click on the links below to attempt:

7th May Vocab Quiz Attempt Now

Q1. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Fleeting
(a) Transient
(b) Transparent
(c) Tranquil
(d) Tepid
Ans.(a)
Sol. Fleeting: lasting for a very short time.
Transient: lasting only for a short time; impermanent.
Tranquil: free from disturbance; calm.
Tepid: (especially of a liquid) only slightly warm; lukewarm.

Q2. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Guile
(a) Honest
(b) Hot
(c) Chicanery
(d) Charming
Ans.(c)
Sol. Guile: sly or cunning intelligence
Chicanery: the use of deception or subterfuge to achieve one’s purpose.

Q3. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
Unholy
(a) Pity
(b) Impious
(c) Pave
(d) Venerate
Ans.(d)
Sol. Unholy: sinful; wicked.
Venerate: regard with great respect; revere.
Pity: the feeling of sorrow and compassion caused by the sufferings and misfortunes of others.
Pave: cover (a piece of ground) with flat stones or bricks; lay paving over.

Q4. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
Lax
(a) Firm
(b) Careless
(c) Loot
(d) Fiction
Ans.(a)
Sol. Lax: not sufficiently strict, severe, or careful.

Q5. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) dangerous
(b) skillful
(c) beautiful
(d) vaccum
Ans.(d)
Sol. Vacuum is the correct spelling.
Vacuum: space entirely devoid of matter.

Q6. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) knoty
(b) haughty
(c) vagabond
(d) yolk
Ans.(a)
Knotty is the correct spelling.
Knotty: extremely difficult or complex.

Directions (7-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q7. Fuddy-duddy

(a) An old fashioned and foolish type of person
(b) A mental institutional facility
(c) To become serious about something
(d) A wise person
Ans.(a)

Q8. Milk and water
(a) To be physically strong
(b) Lacking the will or ability
(c) To be very partial
(d) To criticize somebody
Ans.(b)

Q9. Feel blue
(a) Feeling ecstatic
(b) In trouble/depressed
(c) An easy achievement
(d) None of these
Ans.(b)

Q10. Flies off at a tangent
(a) Self praising
(b) To boast
(c) Start discussing something irrelevant
(d) Well informed
Ans.(c)

5th May Vocab Quiz Attempt Now

Directions (1-6): In the following question, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q1. PROMINENT
(a) Obscure
(b) Obdurate
(c) Obligatory
(d) Objection
Ans.(a)
Sol. Prominent: important, famous.
Obscure: not known about or uncertain.
Obdurate: stubbornly refusing to change one’s opinion.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

Q2. AUTONOMOUS
(a) Dependent
(b) Plain
(c) Impractical
(d) Conceal
Ans.(a)
Sol. Autonomous: having the freedom to act independently.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

Q3. ERUDITE
(a) Literate
(b) Illiterate
(c) Chivalrous
(d) Gloomy
Ans.(b)
Sol. Erudite: having or showing great knowledge or learning.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

Q4. INOPPURTUNE
(a) Problematic
(b) Convenient
(c) Ghoulish
(d) Jaunty
Ans.(b)
Sol. Inopportune: occurring at an inconvenient or inappropriate time.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

Q5. BRUISE
(a) Beautify
(b) Contort
(c) Deform
(d) Tragedy
Ans.(a)
Sol. Bruise: inflict a bruise or bruises on (a part of the body).
Beautify: improve the appearance of.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

Q6. CAPTIOUS
(a) Niggling
(b) Forgiving
(c) Carping
(d) Fretful
Ans.(b)
Sol. Captious: tending to find fault or raise petty objections.

Q7. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Secret or illegal religious meeting
(a) Conventicler
(b) Carrion
(c) Haggle
(d) Savant
Ans.(a)
Sol. Carrion: the decaying flesh of dead animals.
Haggle: dispute or bargain persistently, especially over the cost of something.
Savant: a learned person, especially a distinguished scientist.

Q8. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) Deleterious
(b) Connivence
(c) Chauvinist
(d) Encomium
Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct spelling is “Connivance” which means willingness to allow or be secretly involved in an immoral or illegal act.

Q9. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Grease the palm
(a) to do the hard work
(b) to bribe
(c) to motivate someone
(d) to deceive someone
Ans.(b)
Sol. Grease the palm: to bribe one discreetly, as by slipping money into their palm.

Q10. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A story that expresses ideas through symbols
(a) Almanac
(b) Axiom
(c) Anomaly
(d) Allegory
Ans.(d)
Sol. Allegory: a story, poem, or picture that can be interpreted to reveal a hidden meaning, typically a moral or political one.
Almanac: an annual calendar containing important dates and statistical information such as astronomical data and tide tables.
Axiom: a statement or proposition which is regarded as being established, accepted, or self-evidently true.
Anomaly: something that deviates from what is standard, normal, or expected.

2nd May Vocab Quiz Attempt Now

Directions (1-4): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Mounted
(a) gathered
(b) descended
(c) organized
(d) jumped
Ans. (c)
Sol. The word ‘mounted’ means to organize and begin an activity or event. Hence the word ‘organized’ is the most similar in meaning.

Q2. Somnolent
(a) irritate
(b) provoke
(c) drowsy
(d) enrage
Ans. (c)
Sol. Somnolent means abnormally drowsy. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Q3. Invidious
(a) mournful
(b) slowly
(c) indifferent
(d) hateful
Ans. (d)
Sol. Invidious means likely to arouse or incur resentment or anger in others. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Q4. Haughty
(a) inborn
(b) fearful
(c) skillful
(d) arrogant
Ans. (d)
Sol. Haughty means arrogantly superior and disdainful. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Directions (5-7): In the following question, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q5. Bountiful
(a) generous
(b) meager
(c) copious
(d) teeming
Ans. (b)
Sol. Bountiful means large in quantity; abundant and meagre means lacking in quantity or quality.

Q6. Nuisance
(a) disperse
(b) confront
(c) bold
(d) pleasure
Ans. (d)
Sol. Nuisance means a person or thing causing inconvenience or annoyance hence pleasure is the correct choice.

Q7. Renaissance
(a) decadence
(b) pestilence
(c) prehistory
(d) immorality
Ans. (a)
Sol. Renaissance means a revival of or renewed interest in something and annihilation means complete destruction or obliteration.

Q8. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) ignominious
(b) illumination
(c) inquitous
(d) immediately
Ans. (c)
Sol. Iniquitous means grossly unfair and morally wrong.

Q9. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) perpetuity
(b) preferential
(c) predecesor
(d) percussive
Ans. (c)
Sol. Predecessor means a person who held a job or office before the current holder.

Q10. In the question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) fabricated
(b) facsination
(c) forerunner
(d) forebear
Ans. (b)
Sol. Fascination means the power to fascinate someone; the quality of being fascinating.

30th April Vocab Quiz Attempt Now

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q1. To break up into small parts as the result of impact or decay

(a) to disintegrate
(b) disharmony
(c) to disinherit
(d) to denigrate
Ans.(a)
Sol. To disintegrate: break up into small parts as the result of impact or decay.

Q2. To be indecisive
(a) to vex
(b) to dither
(c) tiff
(d) to stew
Ans.(b)
Sol. Dither: to be indecisive.

Q3. Very rude or coarse; vulgar
(a) gross
(b) adipose
(c) porcine
(d) corpulent
Ans.(a)
Sol. Adipose: (especially of body tissue) used for the storage of fat.
Porcine: of, affecting, or resembling a pig or pigs.
Corpulent: (of a person) fat.

Q4. To stop doing something; cease or abstain.
(a) to endure
(b) to desist
(c) to persevere
(d) to dismay
Ans.(b)
Sol. Endure: suffer (something painful or difficult) patiently.
Persevere: continue in a course of action even in the face of difficulty or with little or no indication of success.
Dismay: concern and distress caused by something unexpected.

Q5. Causing a burning sensation like that of hot liquid on the skin
(a) piping
(b) igneous
(c) frosty
(d) scalding
Ans.(d)
Sol. Igneous: relating to or involving volcanic or plutonic processes.
Scalding: very hot; burning.

Q6. An organization set up to provide help and raise money for those in need.
(a) conglomerate
(b) donation
(c) charity
(d) dole
Ans.(c)
Sol. Conglomerate: a thing consisting of a number of different and distinct parts or items that are grouped together.
Donation: the action of donating something.
Dole: benefit paid by the state to the unemployed.

Q7. To lift or haul something heavy with great effort
(a) heave
(b )shrimp
(c) wimp
(d) runt
Ans.(a)
Sol. Shrimp: a small, physically weak person.
Wimp: a weak and cowardly or unadventurous person.
Runt: a small pig or other animal, especially the smallest in a litter.

Q8. A conclusion or agreement done or reached decisively and with authority
(a) precise
(b) definitive
(c) reliable
(d) specific
Ans.(b)
Sol. Definitive: (of a conclusion or agreement) done or reached decisively and with authority.

Q9. A political leader who seeks support by appealing to popular desires and prejudices rather than by using rational argument
(a) rebel
(b) radical
(c) demagogue
(d) anarchistic
Ans.(c)
Sol. Demagogue: rhetorically exploit (an issue) for political purposes in a way calculated to appeal to the desires and prejudices of ordinary people.

Q10. The action of repeating something aloud from memory
(a) paraphrase
(b) rendition
(c) erudition
(d) recitation
Ans.(d)
Sol. Recitation: the action of repeating something aloud from memory.
Erudition: the quality of having or showing great knowledge or learning; scholarship.
Rendition: a performance or interpretation, especially of a dramatic role or piece of music.

28th April Vocab Quiz Attempt Now


Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase in bold.

Q1. The personality development class started with an ice breaking session.
(a) having breakfast
(b) starting conversation
(c) introducing chief guest
(d) making speeches
Ans. (b)
Sol. Ice breaking means to initiate social interchanges and conversation; to get something started.

Q2. He chickened out when he confronted opposition.
(a) won victory
(b) fell ill
(c) became brave
(d) withdrew
Ans. (d)
Sol. Chicken out: to decide not to do something because you are too frightened.

Q3. Try to make do with what you have.
(a) create
(b) do
(c) produce
(d) manage
Ans. (d)
Sol. Make do: manage with the limited or inadequate means available.

Q4. The scientist worked for donkey’s years to arrive at the formula.
(a) a long time
(b) a short time
(c) months
(d) frequent number of times
Ans. (a)
Sol. Donkey’s years means a very long time.

Q5. “If he does not perform his duties properly, I will send him packing“, said the manager.
(a) serve him a notice
(b) terminate his services
(c) send him to packing department
(d) give him a warning
Ans. (b)
Sol. To send someone packing: make someone leave in an abrupt or peremptory way.

Directions (6-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q6. Laconic
(a) shrewd
(b) whim
(c) climax
(d) concise
Ans. (d)
Sol. Laconic means using very few words and concise means giving a lot of information clearly and in a few words; brief but comprehensive.

Q7. Valedictory
(a) hesitant
(b) adieu
(c) ridicule
(d) deception
Ans. (b)
Sol. Valedictory means serving as a farewell and adieu means a goodbye.

Q8. Denouement
(a) climax
(b) systematic
(c) improper
(d) glorious
Ans. (a)
Sol. Denouement means the outcome of a situation, when something is decided or made clear and climax means the most intense, exciting, or important point of something; the culmination.

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q9. Crestfallen
(a) authentic
(b) antique
(c) triumphant
(d) discordant
Ans. (c)
Sol. Crestfallen means sad and disappointed and triumphant means feeling or expressing jubilation after a victory or achievement.

Q10. Balmy
(a) obscene
(b) wintry
(c) noble
(d) pleasing
Ans. (b)
Sol. Balmy means characterized by pleasantly warm weather; and wintry means characteristic of winter, especially in feeling or looking very cold and bleak.

25th April Vocab Quiz Attempt Now

Directions (1-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q1. CONSORT
(a) Fiend
(b) Assailant
(c) Contrast
(d) Spouse
Ans.(d)
Sol. Consort: a wife, husband, or companion, in particular the spouse of a reigning monarch.
Fiend: an evil spirit or demon.
Assailant: a person who physically attacks another.
Spouse: a husband or wife, considered in relation to their partner.
Hence Consort and Spouse are synonyms to each other.

Q2. OVERSTRUNG
(a) Desirable
(b) Prosperity
(c) Repetition
(d) Restive
Ans.(d)
Sol. Overstrung: extremely nervous or tense.
Restive: unwilling to be controlled or be patient.
Hence Overstrung and Restive are synonyms to each other.

Q3. WALLOW
(a) Suffer
(b) Sacrifice
(c) Luxuriate
(d) Confess
Ans.(c)
Sol. Wallow: (of a person) indulge in an unrestrained way in something that one finds pleasurable.
Luxuriate: enjoy (something) as a luxury; take self-indulgent delight in.
Hence Wallow and Luxuriate are synonyms to each other.

Q4. SOZZLED
(a) Cultured
(b) Drunk
(c) Coward
(d) Fiery
Ans.(b)
Sol. Sozzled: very drunk
Hence Sozzled and Drunk are synonyms to each other.

Q5. INHIBITOR
(a) advocate
(b) subsidy
(c) hamper
(d) compensation
Ans. (c)
Sol. Inhibitor means a thing which inhibits someone or something and Hamper means hinder or impede the movement or progress of.

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q6. REFULGENT
(a) dark
(b) loud
(c) rough
(d) sweet
Ans. (a)
Sol. Refulgent: shining very brightly.

Q7. SKEPTIC
(a) believer
(b) erroneous
(c) nervous
(d) nihilist
Ans. (a)
Sol. Skeptic: a person inclined to question or doubt accepted opinions.

Q8. EXTENUATE
(a) strengthen
(b) enfeeble
(c) abate
(d) acquit
Ans. (a)
Sol. Extenuate: to make someone or something thin.
Strengthen: make or become stronger.

Q9. FECUND
(a) prolific
(b) sterile
(c) necessitate
(c) turmoil
Ans. (b)
Sol. Fecund: producing or capable of producing an abundance of offspring or new growth; highly fertile.

Q10. OBFUSCATE
(a) envelop
(b) puzzle
(c) haze
(d) clarify
Ans. (d)
Sol. Obfuscate: make obscure, unclear, or unintelligible.
Clarify means to clear something.

23rd April Vocab Quiz Attempt Now


Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q1. A person who advocates complete political and social change
(a) fanatic
(b) hero
(c) radical
(d) leader
Ans.(c)
Sol. Radical is a person who advocates thorough or complete political or social change, or a member of a political party or section of a party pursuing such aims.

Q2. A person who has an unnatural anxiety about one’s own health typically involving imagined symptoms of illness.
(a) nymphomaniac
(b) hypochondriac
(c) neurotic
(d) psychotic
Ans.(b)
Sol. Hypochondria is a state in which a person continuously worries about his health without having any reason to do so.
Nymphomaniac means denoting or characteristic of a woman with uncontrollable or excessive sexual desire.
Neurotic means having, caused by, or relating to neurosis.
Psychotic means relating to, denoting, or suffering from a psychosis.

Q3. A harsh chaotic mixture of sounds
(a) consonance
(b) dissonance
(c) cacophony
(d) euphony
Ans.(c)
Sol. Cacophony is an unpleasant mixture of loud sounds.
Consonance means a combination of notes which are in harmony with each other due to the relationship between their frequencies.
Dissonance means lack of harmony among musical notes.
Euphony means the quality of being pleasing to the ear.

Q4. The hard remains of a prehistoric animal or plant that are found inside a rock
(a) fossil
(b) ruins
(c) relics
(d) vestiges
Ans.(a)
Sol. Fossil is the shape of a bone, a shell, or a plant or animal that has been preserved in rock for a very long period.
Ruin means the physical destruction or disintegration of something or the state of disintegrating or being destroyed.
Relic means a part of a deceased holy person’s body or belongings kept as an object of reverence.
Vestige is a part or organ of an organism which has become reduced or functionless in the course of evolution.

Q5. To show or state that someone or something is not guilty of something
(a) escape
(b) pardon
(c) charge
(d) vindicate
Ans.(d)
Sol. Vindicate means to prove that what someone said or did was right or true, after other people thought it was wrong.

Q6.The science and art of growing fruits, vegetables, flowers, or ornamental plants
(a) agriculture
(b) horticulture
(c) viniculture
(d) sericulture
Ans.(b)
Sol. Horticulture means the art or practice of garden cultivation and management.
Viniculture: the cultivation of grapevines for winemaking.
Sericulture: the production of silk and the rearing of silkworms for this purpose.

Q7. A company or person that makes or sells sweets or chocolate
(a) confectioner
(b) vendor
(c) chef
(d) wholesaler
Ans.(a)
Sol. A confectioner is a person whose job is making or selling sweets and chocolates.

Q8. To teach a person to accept a set of beliefs uncritically
(a) to drill
(b) to instill
(c) to indoctrinate
(d) to convince
Ans.(c)
Sol. Indoctrinate: teach (a person or group) to accept a set of beliefs uncritically.

Q9. A tangled mass in something such as hair or wool
(a) knot
(b) vortex
(c) snot
(d) whorl
Ans.( a)
Sol. knot: A knot is a method of fastening or securing linear material such as rope by tying or interweaving.

Q10. Relating to or characteristic of hell or the underworld
(a) exemplary
(b) admirable
(c) elysium
(d) infernal
Ans.(d)
Sol. Infernal: relating to or characteristic of hell or the underworld.

21st April Vocab Quiz Attempt Now


Q1. Select the antonym of “Gregarious”

(a) Affable
(b) Genial
(c) Introvert
(d) Urbane
Ans.(c)
Sol. Gregarious: fond of company; sociable
Introvert: a shy, reticent person

Q2. Select the antonym of “Tremulous”
(a) Feeble
(b) Frugal
(c) Stable
(d) Vital
Ans.(c)
Sol. tremulous: shaking or quivering slightly.
Stable: not likely to give way or overturn; firmly fixed.

Q3. Select the antonym of “Evanescent”
(a) Persistent
(b) Fleeting
(c) Erratic
(d) Elusive
Ans.(a)
Sol. Evanescent means soon passing out of sight, memory, or existence; quickly fading or disappearing and Persistent means continuing firmly or obstinately in an opinion or course of action in spite of difficulty or opposition.

Q4. Select the antonym of “Panegyric”
(a) Noxious
(b) Criticism
(c) Fantasy
(d) Grandeur
Ans.(b)
Sol. Panegyric means a public speech or published text in praise of someone or something and Criticism means the expression of disapproval of someone or something on the basis of perceived faults or mistakes.

Q5. Select the antonym of “Raucous”
(a) Dulcet
(b) Hoarse
(c) Jarring
(d) Torrent
Ans.(a)
Sol. Raucous: making or constituting a disturbingly harsh and loud noise.
Dulcet: sweet and soothing (often used ironically).
Hoarse: sounding rough and harsh, typically as the result of a sore throat or of shouting. “a hoarse whisper”
Jarring: incongruous in a striking or shocking way; clashing.
Torrent: a strong and fast-moving stream of water or other liquid.

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q6. Fear of taste
(a) Geumaphobia
(b) Graphophobia
(c) Gynophobia
(d) Hagiophobia
Ans.(a)
Sol. Geumaphobia or geumophobia, is the fear of taste.

Q7. To move hurriedly with short quick steps
(a) Scurry
(b) Skim
(c) Whirl
(d) Zip
Ans.(a)
Sol. Scurry: move hurriedly with short quick steps.

Q8. Speak or write about in an abusively disparaging manner.
(a) Crucify
(b) Ignify
(c) Vilify
(d) Basify
Ans.(c)
Sol. Vilify: speak or write about in an abusively disparaging manner.

Q9. A feeling of unease or embarrassment; awkwardness.
(a) Slag
(b) Declivity
(c) Prolapse
(d) Discomfiture
Ans.(d)
Sol. Discomfiture: a feeling of unease or embarrassment; awkwardness.

Q10. An intense desire to be alone or out in the open.
(a) Agromania
(b) Andromania
(c) Aboulomania
(d) Anthomania
Ans.(a)
Sol. Agromania – an intense desire to be alone or out in the open.

18th April Vocab Quiz Attempt Now

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. IMBECILE

(a) fool
(b) sane
(c) senile
(d) unsound
Ans.(b)
Sol. Imbecile means a stupid person. Hence, sane is the correct antonym of it.

Q2. ARCANE
(a) mystic
(b) recondite
(c) esoteric
(d) hackneyed
Ans. (d)
Sol. Arcane means understood by few; mysterious or secret and Hackneyed means having been overused; unoriginal and trite.

Q3. FROLIC
(a) drudgery
(b) romp
(c) antic
(d) drollery
Ans. (a)
Sol. Frolic means play or move about in a cheerful and lively way and drudgery means hard menial or dull work.

Q4. AFFIDAVIT
(a) affirmation
(b) slander
(c) oath
(d) testimony
Ans. (b)
Sol. Affidavit means a written statement confirmed by oath or affirmation, for use as evidence in court and slander means the action or crime of making a false spoken statement damaging to a person’s reputation.

Q5. IMMACULATE
(a) untarnished
(b) flawless
(c) systematic
(d) messy
Ans. (d)
Sol. Immaculate means perfectly clean, neat, or tidy.

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q6. PROSCRIPTIVE

(a) squalid
(b) exiguous
(c) exclusion
(d) thrifty
Ans.(c)
Sol. Proscriptive: an imposed restraint or restriction.
Exclusion: the act of not allowing someone or something to take part in an activity or to enter a place.

Q7. ORDAIN
(a) revoke
(b) impose
(c) abrogate
(d) violate
Ans. (b)
Sol. Ordain means to order (something) officially. Hence, option. (b) is the correct choice.

Q8. UPFRONT
(a) dissembling
(b) ingenuous
(c) equivocal
(d) ambiguous
Ans.(b)
Sol. Upfront: free in expressing oneʼs true feelings and opinions.
Ingenuous: showing simplicity and candidness.

Q9. REDUNDANCY
(a) absence
(b) dearth
(c) paucity
(d) excess
Ans. (d)
Sol. Redundancy means the state of being not or no longer needed or useful and excess an amount of something that is more than necessary, permitted, or desirable.

Q10. INHIBITOR
(a) advocate
(b) subsidy
(c) hamper
(d) compensation
Ans. (c)
Sol. Inhibitor means a thing which inhibits someone or something and Hamper means hinder or impede the movement or progress of.

16th April Vocab Quiz Attempt Now


Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

Q1. Airs and Graces
(a) good from bad
(b) a pretentious manner
(c) lose control
(d) free oneself from
Ans.(b)
Sol. Airs and graces: An affected manner of behaving, designed to attract or impress.

Q2. A shot in the arm
(a) a boost or act of encouragement
(b) to criticize or punish severely
(c) to reply in a harsh way
(d) to destroy something completely
Ans.(a)
Sol. A shot in the arm: Something that revitalizes, reinvigorates, or encourages someone or something.

Q3. Spot on
(a) to take one’s revenge
(b) accurately
(c) playing bad
(d) full of error
Ans.(b)
Sol. Spot on: completely accurate or accurately.

Q4. Cut of one’s jib
(a) personal appearance
(b) the salary paid to someone in his job
(c) to be dismissed from a job
(d) out of order
Ans.(a)
Sol. Cut of one’s jib: A person’s general appearance, manner, mien, style, demeanor, or personality.

Q5. In the air
(a) to give up
(b) prevalent
(c) to fight over something
(d) to leave everything on one’s fate
Ans.(b)
Sol. In the air: In circulation, in people’s thoughts.

Directions (6-7): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q6. Sanctuary
(a) Shelter
(b) Mast
(c) Cage
(d) Room
Ans. (a)
Sol. Sanctuary means refuge or safety from pursuit, persecution, or other danger hence
Shelter is the correct synonym.

Q7. Awe
(a) Heat
(b) Patience
(c) Wonder
(d) Expectation
Ans. (c)
Sol. Awe means a feeling of reverential respect mixed with fear or wonder.
Wonder means a surprising event or situation. Hence wonder is the correct choice.

Q8. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) deficiency
(b) dictionary
(c) diaphragm
(d) diabeties
Ans. (d)
Sol. Diabetes: a disease in which the body’s ability to produce or respond to the hormone insulin is impaired, resulting in abnormal metabolism of carbohydrates and elevated levels of glucose in the blood.

Q9. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) bereavement
(b) palladium
(c) loathsome
(d) dysentry
Ans. (d)
Sol. Dysentery: infection of the intestines resulting in severe diarrhoea with the presence of blood and mucus in the faeces.

Q10. In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) curriculum
(b) couragious
(c) collaborate
(d) cylinder
Ans. (b)
Sol. Courageous: not deterred by danger or pain; brave.

 

14th April Vocab Quiz Attempt Now


Directions (1-10): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

Q1.
(a) Sobriety
(b) Emend
(c) Scurilous
(d) Ephemeral
Ans.(c)
Sol. Scurrilous is the correct spelling.

Q2.
(a) Relegate
(b) Planitude
(c) Plaudit
(d) Profligate
Ans.(b)
Sol. Plenitude is the correct spelling.

Q3.
(a) Arrant
(b) Asurgent
(c) Cygnet
(d) Euphuism
Ans.(b)
Sol. Assurgent is the correct spelling.

Q4.
(a) Gimcrack
(b) Imbrue
(c) Inculpete
(d) Lenity
Ans.(c)
Sol. Inculpate is the correct spelling.

Q5.
(a) Fractous
(b) Hauteur
(c) Expatiate
(d) Psychotic
Ans.(a)
Sol. Fractious is the correct spelling.

Q6.
(a) Moratorium
(b) Temperize
(c) Agrarian
(d) Genre
Ans.(b)
Sol. Temporize is the correct spelling.

Q7.
(a) Fugucious
(b) Milieu
(c) Psyche
(d) Fettle
Ans.(a)
Sol. Fugacious is the correct spelling.

Q8.
(a) Cadge
(b) Strated
(c) Craven
(d) Staid
Ans.(b)
Sol. Striated is the correct spelling.

Q9.
(a) Dissamble
(b) Sycophant
(c) Inveigh
(d) Reprobate
Ans.(a)
Sol. Dissemble is the correct spelling.

Q10.
(a) Feral
(b) Quaint
(c) Lithe
(d) Serendipty
Ans.(d)
Sol. Serendipity is the correct spelling.

11th April Vocab Quiz Attempt Now


Directions (1-2): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

Q1. Get in someone’s hair
(a) bother and make someone very angry
(b) make fun of someone
(c) pull someone’s hair
(d) make a lot of noise
Ans.(a)
Sol. Get in one’s hair: to annoy someone, especially by being near them for a long period.

Q2. Straight from the horse’s mouth
(a) from newspapers
(b) from the head of the institute
(c) from a governmental source
(d) from a very reliable source
Ans.(d)
Sol. Straight from the horse’s mouth: from the original or most reliable source.

Directions (3-6): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q3. CONSTERNATION
(a) derision
(b) compulsion
(c) satisfaction
(d) acquisition
Ans. (c)
Sol. Consternation: a feeling of anxiety or dismay, typically at something unexpected.
Compulsion: the action or state of forcing or being forced to do something; constraint.
Meanings of other words are:
Derision: contemptuous ridicule or mockery.
Satisfaction: fulfilment of one’s wishes, expectations, or needs, or the pleasure derived from this.
Acquisition: an asset or object bought or obtained, typically by a library or museum.

Q4. CONJOINED
(a) sever
(b) adjoin
(c) meld
(d) affix
Ans.(a)
Sol. Conjoined means join, combine and sever means divide by cutting or slicing, especially suddenly and forcibly.
Sever means divide by cutting or slicing, especially suddenly and forcibly.
Meld means to (cause something to) combine with something else.
Affix means to fasten or stick one thing to another.

Q5. DELIBERATE
(a) judge
(b) imprudent
(c) cogitate
(d) argue
Ans.(b)
Sol. Deliberate: done consciously and intentionally.
Imprudent: not showing care for the consequences of an action; rash.
Cogitate: think deeply about something; meditate or reflect.

Q6.BOUNTIFUL
(a) generous
(b) meager
(c) copious
(d) teeming
Ans. (b)
Sol. Bountiful means large in quantity; abundant and meagre means lacking in quantity or quality.

Directions (7-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. EMBARGO
(a) aide
(b) assistance
(c) ban
(d) prescribe
Ans. (c)
Sol. Embargo means an official ban on trade or other commercial activity with a particular country.

Q8. WAYLAY
(a) Proceed
(b) Tolerate
(c) Authorize
(d) Ambush
Ans. (d)
Sol. Waylay: stop or interrupt (someone).
Ambush: make a surprise attack on (someone) from a concealed position.
Hence Waylay and Ambush are synonyms to each other.

Q9. INCURSION
(a) hurt
(b) retreat
(c) aggression
(d) cut
Ans. (c)
Sol. Incursion : an invasion or attack, especially a sudden or brief one.

Q10. ROT
(a) mature
(b) stagnate
(c) smell
(d) decay
Ans. (d)
Sol. Rot: decay or cause to decay by the action of bacteria and fungi; decompose.
Decay: rot or decompose through the action of bacteria and fungi.

10th April Vocab Quiz Attempt Now
9th April Vocab Quiz Attempt Now


Q1. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Tortuous
(a) Neutral
(b) Aloof
(c) Zealotry
(d) Sinuous
Ans. (d)
Sol. Tortuous: full of twists and turns.
Sinuous: having many curves and turns.
Hence, ‘sinuous’ is the correct synonym.
Aloof: not friendly or forthcoming; cool and distant.
Zealotry: fanatical and uncompromising pursuit of religious, political, or other ideals; fanaticism.

Q2. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Cornucopia
(a) Meagre
(b) Abundance
(c) Insipid
(d) Tedious
Ans. (b)
Sol. Cornucopia: an abundant supply of good things of a specified kind.
Meagre: (of something provided or available) lacking in quantity or quality.
Insipid: lacking flavour; weak or tasteless.
Tedious: too long, slow, or dull; tiresome or monotonous.

Q3. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
Putative
(a) supposed
(b) ad-lib
(c) authenticated
(d) mocking
Ans. (c)
Sol. Putative: Commonly believed or deemed to be the case; accepted by supposition rather than as a result of proof.
Authenticated: established as genuine.
It is the correct antonym of the given word.
Ad-lib: without previous preparation.
Mocking: making fun of someone or something in a cruel way; derisive.

Q4. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
Consternation
(a) derision
(b) compulsion
(c) satisfaction
(d) acquisition
Ans. (c)
Sol. Consternation: a feeling of anxiety or dismay, typically at something unexpected.
Compulsion: the action or state of forcing or being forced to do something; constraint.
Meanings of other words are:
Derision: contemptuous ridicule or mockery.
Satisfaction: fulfillment of one’s wishes, expectations, or needs, or the pleasure derived from this.
Acquisition: an asset or object bought or obtained, typically by a library or museum.

Q5. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) gruelling
(b) nonpllussed
(c) frigate
(d) burdensum
Ans. (c)
Sol. Correctly spelt word is “frigate”.
Frigate: any of several different types of small and fast warships
Correct spelling and meanings of other words are:
Grueling: extremely tiring and demanding.
Nonplussed: so surprised and confused that one is unsure how to react.
Burdensome: difficult to carry out or fulfil; taxing.

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q6. A cold piece of work
(a) A person dismissed from employment
(b) A person who lacks skills of a certain piece of work
(c) An emotionless person
(d) A person who is difficult to deal with
Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

Q7. Use one’s loaf
(a) To use a trick to deceive others easily
(b) To use one’s own intelligence and intellectual ability
(c) To bring one’s secret out to surprise everyone
(d) To make use of a relative’s property to escape the financial crises
Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

Q8. Pipe Down
(a) Stop making efforts to win
(b) Stop talking
(c) Stop eating
(d) Stop walking
Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

Q9. Bring sand to the beach
(a) To do or undertake something redundant, pointless or futile
(b) To avoid someone in disdain
(c) To try very hard to please someone in authority
(d) To go out on vacations after a long time
Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.

Q10. To put one on one’s mettle
(a) To ruin somebody
(b) To discourage a person
(c) To make almost any sacrifice
(d) To rouse one to do one’s best
Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

How To Score Full Marks In The Cloze Test? Vocabulary is a crucial part of the English Language section asked in various exams. Whether its solving cloze test, reading comprehension or antonyms & Synonyms questions, you must have a strong vocabulary to come to a final solution. Other than solving quizzes, you must read as much as you can. Try reading novels, magazines, newspapers etc and note down the difficult words. Find their meanings, look for antonyms & synonyms of the words and use them in sentences. How to score full marks in Reading Comprehension? SSC CGL Tier 2 Study Plan For English Language Section; Attempt Topic Wise Daily Quizzes

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020? Register now to get free study material 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD