SSC CHSL,CGL सामन्य जागरूकता क्विज: 17 जनवरी 2020 भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, अमर्त्य कुमार सेन, नोबल गैस

Q1. भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के संदर्भ में उषा मेहता को क्यों जाना जाता है?
(a) भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के मद्देनजर गुप्त कांग्रेस रेडियो चलाना
(b) दूसरे गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भाग लेना
(c) भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना की एक टुकड़ी का नेतृत्व
(d) पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू के अधीन अंतरिम सरकार के गठन में सहायता करना

Q2. कोणार्क का सूर्य मंदिर नरसिम्हदेव प्रथम द्वारा बनवाया गया था। वह किस वंश से संबंधित थे?
(a) सोमवमसी वंश
(b) पूर्वी गंगा वंश
(c) सूर्यवंशी गजपति वंश
(d) भोई वंश

Q3. कार्स्ट मैदान में छिटपुट रूप से अवशिष्ट कटे हुए टीले (the residual eroded mounds ) को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) मोनडॉनक
(b) पेडिप्लेन
(c) हम
(d) कोई विकल्प सही नहीं है।

Q4. प्रसिद्ध काईटेयूर जलप्रपात किस नदी पर स्थित है?
(a) पोटारो
(b) मिसिसिपी
(c) सेंट लॉरेंस
(d) ज़म्बेजी

Q5. पंजाब पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, जिसने 1966 में पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्य बनाए गये ये किसकी सिफारिशों के आधार पर अधिनियमित किया गया था?
(a) धार आयोग
(b) दास आयोग
(c) शाह आयोग
(d) महाजन आयोग

Q6. अमर्त्य कुमार सेन द्वारा तैयार और जारी की गई मानव विकास रिपोर्ट रखने वाला पहला भारतीय राज्य कौन सा है?
(a) पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) केरल
(c) मध्य प्रदेश
(d) आंध्रा प्रदेश

Q7. नोबल गैसों की इलेक्ट्रॉन एफिनिटी क्या है?
(a) लगभग शून्य
(b) कम
(c) ज्यादा
(d) बहुत ज्यादा

Q8. फ़ारेनहाइट स्केल दो निश्चित बिंदुओं को कितने भागों में विभाजित करता है ?
(a) 180 भाग
(b) 212 भाग
(c) 100 भाग
(d) 32 भाग

Q9. एक क्लोन___ के माध्यम से प्राप्त व्यक्तियों/ जीवो का एक समूह है
(a) आत्म परागण
(b) माइक्रोप्रोपैजेशन
(c) हाइब्रिडाइजेशन
(d) क्रॉस पोलिनेशन

Q10. वर्मीकल्चर क्या है?
(a) वर्म तैयार करने का विज्ञान
(b) मिट्टी का अध्ययन करने का विज्ञान
(c) कोशिका के अध्ययन का विज्ञान
(d) कीड़े मारने का विज्ञान

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Ans. On 14 August 1942, within a week of launching of the Quit India Movement, the Secret Congress Radio, went on air, with Dr. Usha Mehta herself broadcasting this announcement:
“This is the Congress Radio calling on (a wavelength of) 42.34 meters from somewhere in India.”

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Narasimhaha Deva I was a powerful monarch and warrior of the Eastern Ganga Dynasty of medieval Odisha who reigned from 1238–1264.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The residual eroded mounds sporadically located in Karst Plains is called Hum.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaieteur Falls is the world’s largest single drop waterfall by the volume of water flowing over it. It is Located on the Potaro River in the Kaieteur National Park.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Shah Commission recommended Punjab creation in 1966 .The Punjab Reorganisation Act was passed by the Indian Parliament on 18 September 1966. It divided Punjab and created a new state of Haryana and transferred territory to Himachal Pradesh.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh was the first state to have calculated Human Development Report in 1995, under the guidance of Prof. Amartya Sen.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Noble Gases have complete valence electron shells.Most elements ‘want’ to have a complete electron shell with 8 electrons. Since the Noble Gases already have that ‘perfect status’ then they have an affinity of 0. Affinity is the change in energy of the atom when an electron is added.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol.Fahrenheit scale, the space between the two fixed points is divided into 180 parts.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Micropropagation is an advanced vegetative propagation technology for producing a large number of genetically superior and pathogen-free transplants in a limited time and space. A clone is a group of individuals obtained through micropropagation.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Vermiculture is related to the science of raising worms.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *