Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness SSC CHSL सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 16 मार्च 2020 : Kuchipudi Dance and...

SSC CHSL सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 16 मार्च 2020 : Kuchipudi Dance and Books

Today's GA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

0
260

Q1. हरे-पीले 20 रूपए मूल्यवर्ग के नोट पर निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा धरोहर स्थल है?
(a) एलोरा की गुफाएँ
(b) अजंता की गुफाएँ
(c) बादामी गुफाएं
(d) खंडागिरी गुफाएं

Q2. कुचिपुड़ी नृत्य किस राज्य का शास्त्रीय नृत्य है?
(a) ओडिशा
(b) असम
(c) आंध्र प्रदेश
(d) तमिलनाडु

Q3. वैदिक देवता इंद्र किस की देवी थीं?
(a) आग
(b) बारिश और गरज
(c) अनंत काल
(d) पवन

Q4. बौद्ध धर्म के त्रिशूल के आकार का प्रतीक किस का प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं करता है?
(a) निर्वाण
(b) संघ
(c) बुद्ध
(d) धम्म

Q5. त्रिपिटक किन की पवित्र पुस्तकें हैं?
(a) बौद्ध
(b) हिंदू
(c) जैन
(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. कण्व वंश का संस्थापक कौन था?
(a) वसुमित्र
(b) भूमिमित्र
(c) वासुदेव
(d) देवभूति

Q7. गाथासप्तसती किस के द्वारा लिखी गयी थी?
(a) हल
(b) भरतमुनि
(c) भस
(d) सतकर्णी I

Q8. 1893 के बाद, जब कंपनी की सभी वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों पर पूर्ण प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया था। ______________ द्वारा भारत को शोषण के लिए खुला छोड़ दिया गया था
(a) भारत के ब्रिटिश अधिकारी
(b) प्लेन्टर
(c) ब्रिटिश व्यापारी और औद्योगिक वर्ग
(d) ज़मींदार और बड़े भू-स्वामी

Q9. भारत के व्यापार, उद्योगों और हस्तशिल्पों के बर्बाद होने के बाद, भारत में कराधान का बोझ मुख्य रूप से किस पर पड़ा?
(a) जमींदार
(b) किसान-जनता
(c) आयकर दाता
(d) उपर्युक्त सभी

Q10. भारत में ब्रिटिश पूंजी निवेश की एकल सबसे बड़ी वस्तु क्या थी?
(a) रेलवे
(b) वृक्षारोपण और खाने
(c) बैंकिंग और बीमा
(d) शिपिंग

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently announced that it will shortly issue Rs 20 denomination banknotes in the Mahatma Gandhi (New) Series. The new denomination has motif of Ellora Caves on the reverse that depicts the country’s cultural heritage.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Kuchipudi is one of the eleven major Indian classical dances. It originated in a village named Kuchipudi in the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. In the Vedas, Indra is the king of Svarga (Heaven) and the Devas. He is the god of the heavens, lightning, thunder, storms, rains and river flows. Indra is the most referred to deity in the Rigveda.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. In the Buddhist context, nirvana refers to realization of non-self and emptiness, marking the end of rebirth by stilling the fires that keep the process of rebirth going.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. Tipiṭaka, is the traditional term for the Buddhist scriptures. Tripiṭaka, means Three Baskets.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kanva dynasty or Kanvayana was a Brahmin dynasty that replaced the Shunga dynasty in Magadha, and ruled in the Eastern part of India and it is founded by Vasudeva.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Gathasaptasati is an ancient collection of Indian poems in Prakrit language of Maharashtra. It conatin poems which are about love and love’s joy. The collection is attributed to the king Hāla who lived in the 1st century.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. British mercantile industrial capitalist class exploited indian market by the policy of Drain of wealth.
They used indian market for their products and use indian raw material for their industries.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. British mercantile industrial capitalist class exploited indian market by the policy of Drain of wealth.
They used indian market for their products and use indian raw material for their industries.It increase the burden of taxation on peasents.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. British investors built a modern railway system in the late 19th century it became the then fourth largest in the world and was renowned for quality of construction and service. In 1853, the first passenger train service was inaugurated between Bombay and Thane.

you may also like to read:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here