SSC CHSL सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 13 मार्च 2020 : मूल अधिकार और उच्च न्यायालय

Q1. किस अनुच्छेद के अंतर्गत, उच्च न्यायालयों को मौलिक अधिकारों के प्रवर्तन के लिए रिट जारी करने का अधिकार है?
(a) अनुच्छेद 225
(b) अनुच्छेद 226
(c) अनुच्छेद 227
(d) अनुच्छेद 228
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity
Q2. संविधान के किस अनुच्छेद में, सरकारी सेवाओं और पदों में अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के अधिकार का उल्लेख किया गया है?
(a) अनुच्छेद 336
(b) अनुच्छेद 335
(c) अनुच्छेद 338
(d) अनुच्छेद 339
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity
Q3. निम्नलिखित में से किस अनुच्छेद में, असम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा और मिजोरम के अलावा “अनुसूचित क्षेत्र” नामक कुछ क्षेत्रों के प्रशासन के लिए विशेष प्रावधान है।
(a) अनुच्छेद 243B
(b) अनुच्छेद 244
(c) अनुच्छेद 245
(d) अनुच्छेद 334
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity
Q4. एक सरकार को संघीय या एकात्मक, किस आधार पर वर्गीकृत किया जाता है?
(a) केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच संबंध
(b) कार्यपालिका और विधायिका के बीच संबंध
(c) सरकार के तीनों अंगों के बीच संबंध
(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity
Q5. केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच शक्तियों के विभाजन के संबंध में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?
(a) शक्तियों को तीन सूचियों में विभाजित किया गया है
(b) केंद्र की शक्तियों को निर्दिष्ट किया गया है और शेष शक्तियों को राज्यों को आवंटित किया गया है
(c) राज्यों की शक्तियाँ संविधान में निर्दिष्ट की गई हैं और शेष शक्तियाँ केंद्र से संबंधित हैं
(d) शक्तियों को दो सूचियों में विभाजित किया गया है
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity
Q6. उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों की संख्या किसके द्वारा निर्धारित की जाती है?
(a) भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(b) भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(c) राज्य के राज्यपाल
(d) संसद
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity
Q7. किसने कहा है कि भारतीय संविधान की बुनियादी विशेषताएं, _______को बदलने के लिए पर्याप्त नहीं हैं?
(a) प्रधान मंत्री
(b) संसद
(c) भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय
(d) सरकार
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity
Q8. भारत का संविधान,_____में अवशिष्ट शक्तियों को निहित करता है?
(a) संसद
(b) राज्य
(c) संघ और राज्य सरकार के संयुक्त रूप
(d) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity
Q9. संघ सूची में शामिल हैं:
(a) 66 विषय
(b) 97 विषय
(c) 47 विषय
(d) 100 विषय
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity
Q10. मुख्य न्यायाधीश और उच्च न्यायालय के अन्य न्यायाधीश किस उम्र में सेवानिवृत्त होते हैं?
(a) 60 वर्ष
(b) 62 वर्ष
(c) 65 वर्ष
(d) 70 वर्ष
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Indian Polity
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 226 of the Constitution empowers a high court to issue writs including habeas corpus,
mandamus, certiorari, prohibition and quo-warrentofor the enforcement of the fundamental rights of
the citizens and for any other purpose.
S2.Ans(b)
Sol.Article 335 of the Constitution deals with the claims of the members of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes shall be taken into consideration, consistently with the maintenance of efficiency of administration, in the making of appointments to services and posts in connection with the affairs of the Union or of a State.
S3.Ans(b)
Sol.Article 244 in Part X of the Constitution envisages a special system of administration for certain areas designated as scheduled areas and tribal areas.
S4.Ans(a)
Sol.The Constitution of India, being federal in structure, divides all powers (legislative, executive and financial) between the Centre and the states however judiciary is integerated.
S5.Ans(a)
Sol.The Constitution provides for a three-fold distribution of legislative subjects between the Centre and
the states, viz., List-I (the Union List), List-II (the State List) and List-III (the Concurrent List) in the
Seventh Schedule.The union list has 100 subjects ,state list has 61 subjects and concurrent list has 52 subjects.
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.The judges of a high court are appointed by the president in consultation with the members of the judiciary itself.
S7.Ans(c)
Sol. The Supreme Court recognised the conceptof basic structure for the first time in the historic Kesavananda Bharati case in 1973 and parliament cannot amend the basic structure of constitution.
S8.Ans(a)
Sol.The power to make laws with respect to residuary subjects (i.e., the matters which are not vested in the Union, State or Concurrent list) is vested on Parliament. This residuary power of legislation includes the power to levy residuary taxes.
S9.Ans(d)
Sol.The Parliament has exclusive powers to make laws with respect to any of the matters in the Union List. This list has at present 100 subjects (originally 97 subjects) like defence, banking, foreign affairs, currency, atomic energy.
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Constitution has not fixed the tenure of a judge of a high court but he holds office until he attains the age of 62 years.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD