SSC CHSL सामान्य जागरूकता प्रश्न 11 मार्च 2020 : Fossils and Coal

Q1. उष्णकटिबंधीय घास के मैदान _________ के रूप में जाने जाते है.
(a) विल्ली विल्ली
(b) तूफान
(c) ईस्टरली वेव
(d) टाइफून

Q2. निम्न चट्टानों में से किसमें जीवाश्म होने की संभावना नहीं है?
(a) कांग्लोमरेट
(b) ग्रेनाइट
(c) शेल
(d) सैंडस्टोन

Q3. दूरसंचार के लिए वायुमंडल की कौन सी परत महत्वपूर्ण है?
(a) ट्रोपोस्फीयर
(b) थर्मोस्फीयर
(c) स्ट्रैटोस्फियर
(d) आयनमंडल

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश हीरे का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है?
(a) ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(b) वेनेजुएला
(c) रूस
(d) बोत्सवाना

Q5. संगमरमर ________ का रूपांतरित रूप है
(a) शेल
(b) बेसाल्ट
(c) सैंडस्टोन
(d) लाइमस्टोन

Q6. भारत का पहला लोहा और इस्पात उद्योग कहाँ स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) भद्रावती
(b) भिलाई
(c) जमशेदपुर
(d) बर्नपुर

Q7. उच्चतम ग्रेड और सबसे अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाला कोयला कौन सा है?
(a) लिग्नाइट
(b) पीट
(c) बिटुमिनस
(d) एन्थ्रेसाइट

Q8. प्रमुख लोहा और इस्पात उद्योग किस पठार में स्थित हैं?
(a) डेक्कन
(b) मालवा
(c) तेलंगाना
(d) छोटा नागपुर

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा दुनिया में सबसे अधिक गुरुत्वाकर्षण बांध है?
(a) ब्यास बांध
(b) नांगल बांध
(c) भाखड़ा बांध
(d) हीराकुंड बांध

Q10. प्रायद्वीपीय भारत की सबसे लंबी नदी कौन सी है?
(a) कृष्ण
(b) कावेरी
(c) नर्मदा
(d) गोदावरी

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.Tropical cyclones in Australia are called Willy-willy. Willy-willy is a small windstorm that mostly occurs in dry, outback areas. The term Willy-Willy is of Aboriginal origin. Willy willies are normally tropical cyclones.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Fossils are found only in the sedimentary rocks or the metamorphic rocks made from the sedimentaries. Granite is an igneous rock and hence contains no fossils.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The ionosphere makes the radio communications possible by virtue to the fact that this layer reflects the radio signals back to the earth.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.Russia is the largest producer of diamond. In September 2012, Russia officially stated there are massive diamond reserves under the mines containing “trillions of carats” (hundreds of thousands of tons) and claimed there are enough diamonds in the field to supply global requirements for 3,000 years.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marble is a metamorphic rock that developed from limestone. Most of the material is calcite (a crystalline form of calcium carbonate, CaCO3) and dolomite. It is often used for sculpture, as a building material, and for many other purposes.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The iron and steel industry is one of the most important industries in India. Jamshedpur was the first city where iron and steel industry of India established by Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata .

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ranks of coal quality are as follows anthracite,bituminous coal, subbituminous coal, and lignite. Anthracite is a hard, black, shiny form of coal that contains virtually no moisture and very low volatile content. Because of this, it burns with little or no smoke and is sold as a “smokeless fuel”.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chota Nagpur, plateau in eastern India, in northwestern Chhattisgarh and central Jharkhand states. The Chota Nagpur area has the most valuable concentration of mineral resources in India. It is famous for coal reserve and iron and steel industries.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhakra Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Sutlej River in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh in northern India. The dam forms the Gobind Sagar reservoir.The dam, located at a gorge near the (now submerged) upstream Bhakra village in Bilaspur district of Himachal Pradesh . The dam, at 741 ft (226 m), is one of the highest gravity dams in the world.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Godavari, also known as ‘Dakshin Ganga’ – the South Ganges, the second longest river of India after the Ganges, is the longest river of peninsular India

you may also like to read:

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?