SSC CHSL/CGL Reasoning 8th January 2020

Q1. एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, ‘hit ka tom’ को ‘tie the shoes’, ‘ka lo fod’ को ‘shoes of leather’ और ‘lo tin lot’ को ‘leather and raxin’ लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में ‘of’ किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) fod
(b) ka
(c) lo or fod
(d) tin

Q2. एक कूट भाषा में TIGER को SHFDQ लिखा जाता है, उसी कूट भाषा में HORSE कैसे लिखा जाएगा ?
(a) GNRQD
(b) GNQRD
(c) GRNQD
(d) GMQRD

Q3. निम्नलिखित चार उत्तर आकृतियों में से कौन सी आकृति, प्रश्न आकृति में दिए गए कागज के टुकड़ो से निर्मित की जा सकती है?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. तीन मित्रों A, B, C की औसत आयु 20 वर्ष है| A और B की औसत आयु 19 वर्ष है| C की आयु क्या होगी?
(a) 20 वर्ष
(b) 21 वर्ष
(c) 22 वर्ष
(d) 24 वर्ष

Directions (5-7): निम्नलिखित विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/ अक्षर/आकृति ज्ञात करें 

Q5. AGM, BHN, CIO, ?
(a) COU
(b) FQK
(c) DJP
(d) QXD

Q6. 5, 7, 11, ?, 35, 67
(a) 23
(b) 28
(c) 30
(d) 19

Q7. 22, 26, 34, 38, 46, ?
(a) 55
(b) 50
(c) 89
(d) 72

Q8. दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या ज्ञात करें|

(a) 01
(b) 0
(c) 10
(d) 11

Q9. बड़े अक्षरों में दिए गए एक शब्द का चार शब्द अनुसरण करते हैं| इनमें से एक शब्द दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का प्रयोग करके निर्मित नहीं किया जा सकता है| उस शब्द का चयन कीजिये|
REHABILITATION
(a) RELATION
(b) BRITTLE
(c) BRITAIN
(d) BROACH

Q10. उत्तर आकृतियों में से कौन सी आकृति प्रश्न आकृति को पूरा करेगी?


(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

 

S1. Ans. (a);
Sol.

∴ Fod → of

S2. Ans. (b);
Sol. Each letter is moved one letter backward

S3. Ans. (b);

S4. Ans. (c);
Sol. A + B + C = 60 and A + B = 38, so C = 22

S5. Ans. (c);
Sol.

S6. Ans. (d);
Sol. The pattern is +2, +4, +8, +16, +32

S7. Ans. (b);
Sol.
The given series is of form +4, +8, +4, +8. So, the next term is 46 + 4 = 50

S8. Ans. (a);
Sol.
(12 ÷ 3) + 9 =13
(6 ÷ 2) +10 =13
Similarly,
(8 ÷ x) + 5 =13
x = 1

S9. Ans. (d);
Sol. ‘C’ is not is the given word

S10. Ans. (a);

You may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?