आज की SSC CGL परीक्षा में पूछे गए GA प्रश्न : 7 मार्च 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   आज की SSC CGL परीक्षा में...

आज की SSC CGL परीक्षा में पूछे गए GA प्रश्न : 7 मार्च 2020

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा वर्ग सबसे पहले पश्चिमी सभ्यता से प्रभावित हुआ?
(a) नोबल लैंडलॉर्ड्स
(b) नए अमीर व्यापारी
(c) शिक्षित हिंदू मध्यम वर्ग
(d) शिक्षित मुसलमान

Q2. निम्नलिखित महान व्यक्तियों में से किसे ‘भारतीय पुनर्जागरण काल का पिता’ कहा जाता है?
(a) विवेकानंद
(b) राजा राम मोहन राय
(c) रवीन्द्र नाथ टैगोर
(d) दयानंद सरस्वती

Q3. राजा राम मोहन राय द्वारा स्थापित पहली सोसायटी कौन सी थी?
(a) ब्रह्म समाज
(b) आत्मीय सभा
(c) ब्रह्म सभा
(d) तत्त्वबोधिनी सभा

Q4. ब्रह्मो समाज की स्थापना किस वर्ष में हुई थी?
(a) 1827
(b) 1829
(c) 1828
(d) 1843

Q5. ब्रह्मो समाज की स्थापना किसके द्वारा की गई थी?
(a) दयानंद सरस्वती
(b) स्वामी विवेकानंद
(c) केशव चंद्र सेन
(d) राम मोहन राय

Q6. राम मोहन राय को ‘राजा’ की उपाधि किसने दी थी?
(a) लॉर्ड विलियम बेंटिक
(b) अकबर- II
(c) ब्रह्म समाज के अनुयायी
(d) सती प्रथा का विरोध करने वाले बुद्धिजीवी

Q7. निम्नलिखित कथन को पढ़ें:
1. Calcutta Unitarian Committee
2.Tabernacle of New Dispensation
3.Indian Reform Association
केशब चंद्र सेन उपरोक्त में से किसकी स्थापना से जुड़े हैं?
(a) केवल 1 और 3
(b) केवल 2 और 3
(c) केवल 3
(d) 1,2 और 3

Q8. सतपुड़ा रेंज की सबसे ऊँची चोटी कौन सी है?
(a) गुरुशिखर
(b) धुपगढ़
(c) पचमढ़ी
(d) महेंद्रगिरि

Q9. “सिरियस”, सौर मंडल के बाहर के सबसे चमकीले तारे को ______ भी कहा जाता है।
(a) कैट स्टार
(b) डॉग स्टार
(c) फॉक्स स्टार
(d) लायन स्टार

Q10. ब्रह्म समाज किस के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है?
(a) एकेश्वरवाद
(b) बहुदेववाद
(c) अनीश्वरवाद
(d) अद्वैतवाद

Solutions:

S1. Ans(c)
Sol.Educated Hindu middle class were primarily affected by western culture. The new western educated class was highly affected by rationalism, scientism, and humanism. Reformers in Indian society and religion sought to improve the society and Hindu religion inspired by the enlightenment and denied superstition, pilgrimage and idolatry etc.

S2. Ans(b).
Sol. Raja Ram Mohan Roy was the first Indian who started a movement against prevailing evils in the Indian society. Due to their innovative ideas, the nineteenth century of India saw the emergence of the Renaissance. Raja Ram Mohan Roy also was known as ‘Father of the Indian Renaissance.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol.In 1814, Raja Ram Mohan Roy founded Atmiya Sabha to propagate monotheistic Hindu religion. It tried to initiate social and religious reforms in the society.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Raja Ram Mohan Roy founded Brahmo Sabha on August 20, 1828, which was later called Brahmo Samaj. This society denied idolatry and preached to universal worship. It was a community of people who believed in the unity of God and lived apart from idolatry. There was no place for social customs and rituals in this new religion. Brahmo Samaj emphasized humanity without considering colour and character of the people.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brahmo Samaj was the first reform movement of Hindu religion which was influenced by Western ideology. Brahmo Samaj first founded on August 20, 1828, by Raja Ram Mohan Roy along with Dwarkanath Tagore in Calcutta.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The title ‘Raja’ was awarded to Ram Mohan Roy by then Mughal emperor Akbar -2nd in 1830. Ram Mohan Roy traveled to the United Kingdom as an ambassador of the Mughal emperor to plead for his pension and allowances. Raja Ram Mohan Roy passed away on September 27, 1833, at Stapleton near Bristol due to meningitis.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Calcutta Unitarian Committee was established by Raja Ram Mohan Roy, Dwarkanath Tagore, and William Adam, while Keshab Chandra Sen laid the foundation of Mandir called “Tabernacle of new Dispensation” and India Reform Association was formed on 29th October 1870 with Keshab Chandra Sen as president. Thus, the establishment of Tabernacle of New dispensation and India Reform Association are related with Keshab Chandra Sen. Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dhupgarh is the highest peak of Satpura Range.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sirius is also known as the Dog Star. It is the brightest star outside our Solar System.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brahmo Samaj advocates the existence of an ‘Infinite Singularity. ‘ It does not believe in Avatars, reincarnation, or rebirths. It also denounces idol-worship and polytheism

you may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?