SSC CGL English Spelling Correction Quiz for Beginners: 19 December

Direction (1-10): There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word

Q1.
(a) Accomodation
(b) Accommodation
(c) Accommodetion
(d) Acommodation

Q2.
(a) Idiosyncrasy
(b) Idiosyncracy
(c) Idioisyncrasy
(d) Ideosyncrasy

Q3.
(a) Inoculate
(b) Innocullate
(c) Innoculate
(d) Inocullate

Q4.
(a) Upholstry
(b) Upholstery
(c) Upholestery
(d) Upholsttery

Q5.
(a) Vicuous
(b) Vicous
(c) Vicious
(d) Visious

Q6.
(a) Oddyssey
(b) Odyssey
(c) Odysey
(d) Odyessey

Q7.
(a) Predecesor
(b) Preddecesor
(c) Predecessor
(d) Predeccesor

Q8.
(a) Supercilious
(b) Supracillius
(c) Supercillius
(d) Superecilious

Q9.
(a) Eloqeuence
(b) Eloquence
(c) Eloquencie
(d) Eloquaence

Q10.
(a) Scandulous
(b) Scandalous
(c) Scanndalous
(d) Scandallous
L1Difficulty 2.5
QTags spelling

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?