SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners: 31st December

Direction (1-10): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
He was probably the first Indian businessman to recognize the ______________ significance of investors and discover the vast _______________ potential of the capital markets and to ____________it for the growth and development of industry. He was supremely ____________ that finance would never be a _______________ in executing his projects because as he said ___________, Indian investors would provide him with the necessary resources. And the investors never ____________him down. He succeeded in ______________________ an investor base of historic proportions for his group of industries. An unbreakable bond of _______________ trust existed between him and the shareholders. They placed their savings in his care and he worked with ____________ sincerity to get them the best returns. He brought happiness and prosperity into the homes of millions of investors.

Q1. He was probably the first Indian businessman to recognize the ________ significance of investors
(a) strategic
(b) absolved
(c) moral
(d) ethical

Q2. and discover the vast ______________potential of the capital markets
(a) positive
(b) untapped
(c) accumulated
(d) specify

Q3. and to _______________it for the growth and development of industry.
(a) contribute
(b) exhibit
(c) plan
(d) channelize

Q4. He was supremely ____________that finance
(a) confident
(b) valuable
(c) possessive
(d) enlightened

Q5. would never be a __________ in executing his projects
(a) facility
(b) trash
(c) constraint
(d) delight

Q6. because as he said ____________ ,Indian investors would provide him with the necessary resources.
(a) eventually
(b) proudly
(c) deliberately
(d) purposefully

Q7. And the investors never______________ him down.
(a) let
(b) hope
(c) neglect
(d) afraid

Q8. He succeeded in ________________an investor base of historic proportions for his group of industries.
(a) doing
(b) manufacturing
(c) postulating
(d) creating

Q9. An unbreakable bond of _____________ trust existed between him and the shareholders.
(a) wanting
(b) customary
(c) implicit
(d) desirous

Q10. They placed their savings in his care and he worked with ___________ sincerity to get them the best returns
(a) organized
(b) unflinching
(c) uncharitable
(d) methodical

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?