SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners: 30th December

Q1. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

The promoters of Med Hospitals has agreed to see their business to Pal Hospitals.
(a) The promoters of
(b) to sell their business
(c) Med Hospitals has agreed
(d) to pal Hospitals

Q2. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Four corners of the earth
(a) from the very beginning
(b) from morning till night
(c) from all parts of the world
(d) from beginning to end

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.

They dissuaded me of visiting the War Memorial but I really wanted to see it.
(a) of visit
(b) No improvement
(c) from visiting
(d) to visiting

Q4. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

The launch of the small electric car will depend to the willingness of buyers to pay more for it.
(a) depend to the willingness
(b) of buyers to pay more for it
(c) The launch of the
(d) small electric car will

Direction (5-9): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

China is the largest producer of pork, but it (1) _____ a big problem at the moment. There is an epidemic (2) _____ is killing its pigs. The virus was first (3) _____ in August last year, but one million pigs have died by now. It is a (4) _____ virus and when a pig catches it, it dies. China things that one third of (5) _____ pigs are going to die by the end of this year.

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 1.
(a) faced
(b) was facing
(c) face
(d) is facing

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 2.
(a) who
(b) which
(c) what
(d) whom

Q7. Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 3.
(a) discovered
(b) searched
(c) learned
(d) invented

Q8. Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 4.
(a) violent
(b) cruel
(c) bloody
(d) deadly

Q9. Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 5.
(a) theirs
(b) here
(c) his
(d) its

Q10. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given

A rabbit’s dwelling.
(a) lair
(b) burrow
(c) sty
(d)den

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Promoters is a plural noun so we need plural helping verb “have”.

S2. Ans(c)
Sol. The four corners of the earth mean all parts of the world; the farthest reaches.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Correct preposition to use here is “from”.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. Correct preposition to use is “on”.

S5. Ans(d)

S6. Ans(b)

S7. Ans(a)
Discover: find unexpectedly or during a search.
Invent: create or design (something that has not existed before); be the originator of.

S8. Ans(d)

S9. Ans(d)

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Burrow is a hole or tunnel dug by a small animal, especially a rabbit, as a dwelling.
Lair is a place where a wild animal lives.
Sty is a pen or enclosure for a pig or pigs

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?