SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners: 2nd January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for...

SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners: 2nd January 2020

Direction (1-4): Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Q1. Second bewildering change that I observe in him now-a-days is that he avoids to meet people.
(a) Second bewildering change
(b) I observe in him now-a-days is that
(c) he avoids to meet people.
(d) No error

Q2. Statistics shows that 50% of new businesses fail in their first year and 30% by second year.
(a) Statistics shows that 50% of new
(b) businesses fail in their first year
(c) and 30% by second year.
(d) No error

Q3. Four members of a Muslim family are injured when a mob of around a dozen unidentified people attacked them at the Aligarh railway station last Sunday afternoon.
(a) Four members of a Muslim family are
(b) mob of around a dozen unidentified people attacked
(c) Aligarh railway station on last Sunday afternoon.
(d) No error

Q4. It’s time you start thinking about running your own cattle farm.
(a) It’s time you
(b) start thinking about
(c) running your own cattle farm.
(d) No error

Direction (5-7): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q5. Wrong details received twice by the authorities have _________ the release of a woman lodged in one of Assam’s six detention camps for foreigners since 2010.
(a) Delayed
(b) Advanced
(c) Expedited
(d) Facilitated

Q6. Sources indicated that a preliminary dialogue to resolve the issue _________ held and more talks were not ruled out.
(a) Were
(b) Is
(c) Would be
(d) Was

Q7. The authorities have decided to _________ government offices with Internet that has remained blocked for 108 days.
(a) Provide
(b) Give
(c) Gift
(d) Avoid

Direction (8-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q8. A person famous and respected within a particular sphere
(a) eminent
(b) obscure
(c) despotic
(d) imperative

Q9. That which cannot be corrected
(a) Impregnable
(b) Immolation
(c) Incorrigible
(d) Ineligible

Q10. A person who is blamed for the wrong doings of others
(a) Bursar
(b) Captor
(c) Phlegmatic
(d) Scapegoat

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Replace “to meet” with “meeting”. The following phrases and certain verbs are followed by direct gerund. Eg : Avoid , mind , detest , can’t help etc

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. Replace “shows” with “show”. Statistics when taken as a collection of data is used with plural verb.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Replace “are” with “were”. The attack happened last Sunday so past tense should be used here.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Replace “start” with “started”, when “it’s (high) time” is used in sentence we use past form of a verb. It’s (high) time + subject + Verb (past simple).

S5. Ans(a)

S6. Ans(d)

S7. Ans(a)
S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Eminent: (of a person) famous and respected within a particular sphere.
Obscure: not discovered or known about; uncertain.
Despotic: of or typical of a despot; tyrannical.
Imperative: of vital importance; crucial.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. Incorrigible means (of a person or their behavior) not able to be changed or reformed.
Impregnable: (of a fortified position) unable to be captured or broken into.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Scapegoat means a person who is blamed for the wrongdoings, mistakes, or faults of others, especially for reasons of expediency.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?