SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners: 26th December

Direction (1-2): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q1. She did die without (A)/ specifying her heirs of (B)/ those seven trusts. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. To the whale, its (A)/tail is the sole (B)/mean of propulsion. (C)/No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Direction (3-4): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q3. This is the time that you need to _________ all your strength.
(a) muster
(b) build
(c) capture
(d) show

Q4. As a rule, I tend to avoid ___________ topics of conversation which might lead to arguments.
(a) contentious
(b) colloquial
(c) tractable
(d) obliging

Direction (5-6): Out of the four alternatives, choose that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q5. Hoodwink
(a) Confront
(b) Defraud
(c) Daunt
(d) Stare

Q6. Scram
(a) Cluster
(b) Array
(c) Convene
(d) Scoot

Direction (7-8): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q7. Chuckle
(a) Snicker
(b) Guffaw
(c) Lament
(d) Chortle

Q8. Scowl
(a) Glower
(b) Glunch
(c) Grimace
(d) Grin

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q9. Scope out
(a) To admit defeat
(b) To make a preliminary inspection
(c) To accompany someone safely to their home
(d) To unexpectedly upset or confuse someone

Q10. A man of mark
(a) An eminent person
(b) A literary person
(c) A common man
(d) A knowledgeable man

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Heir ‘to’ some property and Heir ‘of’ somebody. Hence replace ‘of’ with ‘to’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Mean” should be replaced with “means” which denotes “a method”.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Muster: to assemble.
We use “muster” with strength when the context is regarding assembling.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contentious: causing or likely to cause an argument; controversial.
Colloquial: used in ordinary or familiar conversation; not formal or literary.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hoodwink: deceive or trick.
Defraud: illegally obtain money from (someone) by deception.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scram: leave or go away from a place quickly.
Scoot: go or leave somewhere quickly.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chuckle: laugh quietly or inwardly.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scowl: an angry or bad-tempered expression.
Grin: smile broadly.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?