SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners: 25th December

Q1. Select the antonym of Evanescent
(a) Clean
(b) Tight
(c) Eternal
(d) Cheap

Direction (2-3): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q2. The internal destruction of a human foetus in the uterus (infant in womb)
(a) noticed
(b) fortitude
(c) poetized
(d) foeticide

Q3. A poem in praise
(a) Elegy
(b) Sonnet
(c) Pun
(d) Ode

Direction: In this question, four words are given out of which only one is correctly spelt. Find that correctly spelt word.

Q4.
(a)assasination
(b)assassination
(c)asaassination
(d)assessination

Direction (5-6): In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct option out of the four alternatives.

Q5. All jobs are respectable __________ of their nature.
(a) immaterial
(b) irresponsible
(c) irrespective
(d) irrelevant

Q6. Unhappy about the treatment meted out to her, Shanti _________ demanded justice.
(a) vociferously
(b) voraciously
(c) spasmodically
(d) sumptuously

Direction (7-8): In these questions, read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (D).

Q7. He repented to have been idle for years.
(a) He repented
(b) to have been idle
(c) for years
(d) No error

Q8. The new taxation announced by the government is bound to effect the export sector.
(a) The new taxation announced
(b) by the government is bound
(c) to effect the export sector.
(d) No improvement

Direction (9-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q9. It is reported that some tribes in Africa used to eat the livers of their slain (enemies which they believed allowed them to ingest their courage).
(a) enemies, a process they believed allowed them to ingest the courage of their enemies
(b) enemies which they believed allowed them to ingest their enemies’ courage
(c) enemies which they believed allowed them to ingest their courage
(d) No improvement

Q10. After the heavy rains last week, the water in the lake (raised another two feet).
(a) would raise another two feet.
(b) raised another two feet
(c) rose another two feet
(d) No improvement

Solution:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Evanescent: soon passing out of sight, memory, or existence; quickly fading or disappearing.
Eternal: lasting or existing forever; without end.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Foeticide: destruction or abortion of a fetus.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ode: a classical poem of a kind sung in praise.
Elegy- a poem for dead.
Sonnet- a poem of fourteen lines using any of a number of formal rhyme schemes.
Pun- the use of words that are alike or nearly alike in sound but different in meaning.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Assassination– killing of a person for political reasons

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Irrespective: not taking (something) into account; regardless of.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Vociferously: in a loud and forceful manner
Voraciously: exceedingly eager or avid
Spasmodically: occurring or done in brief, irregular bursts.
Sumptuously: splendid and expensive-looking.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Repent” takes “ing” form of the verb after it. Thus, it should be he repented having been idle for years.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘affect’ in place of ‘effect’.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Which” should not be used as a conjunction; however, it can be used as a relative pronoun in which it can also act as a conjunction and pronoun simultaneously. But it will relate to antecedent, and here antecedent is “enemies”. And “enemies” did not believe, it is “they” i.e. some tribes in Africa who believed such a thing.
Thus option (a) is correct.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Rise– to move upward (2nd form is rose)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD