SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners: 23 December

Q1. Identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
The Principal requested to the Chief Guest to inaugurate the sports meet.
(a) The principal requested
(b) the sports meet
(c) to the Chief Guest
(d) to inaugurate

Q2. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. Practicing hard, she hoped to win an Olympic medal some day.
B. As she sped down the slope she had a terrible accident.
C. But, she didn’t know it would be her last run ever.
D. Ann Thompson was going to make her practice ski run before lunch.
(a) DCBA
(b) BCDA
(c) DACB
(d) ACDB

Q3. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) missionary
(b) jewellery
(c) elementery
(d) hereditary

Q4. Identify the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment. If no substitution is required, select No substitution.
Of Rama and Usha the later is the most responsible.
(a) the later is more
(b) the latter is the more
(c) the latter is most
(d) No substitution.

Q5. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word.
The archaeologist made a _____ discovery.
(a) senile
(b) sensational
(c) sensible
(d) sensitive

Q6. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Sole right to make and sell some invention
(a) patent
(b) heirloom
(c) copyright
(d) inheritance

Q7. Select the most appropriate passive form of the given sentence.
Have you paid your outstanding bills?
(a) Have your outstanding bills been paid?
(b) Are your outstanding bills being paid?
(c) Have your outstanding bills being paid?
(d) Will your outstanding bills be paid?

Q8. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) compitition
(b) distruction
(c) contruction
(d) repetition

Q9. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
SANE
(a) foolish
(b) crazy
(c) sensitive
(d) sensible

Q10. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
SPARSE
(a) dense
(b) strong
(c) thin
(d) weak

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove preposition ‘to’ after requested to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elementary is the correct spelling to be used here.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Later: at some time subsequent to a given time.
Latter: denoting the second or second mentioned of two people or things.
Here latter should be used. While comparing two people we use comparative degree.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sensational: causing great public interest and excitement.
Senile: (of a person) having or showing the weaknesses or diseases of old age, especially a loss of mental faculties.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. Patent means a government authority or licence conferring a right or title for a set period, especially the sole right to exclude others from making, using, or selling an invention.
Heirloom means a valuable object that has belonged to a family for several generations.
Copyright means the exclusive and assignable legal right, given to the originator for a fixed number of years, to print, publish, perform, film, or record literary, artistic, or musical material

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct spelling is “Repetition” it means the action of repeating something that has already been said or written.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. Sane means (of a person) of sound mind; not mad or mentally ill.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sparse: thinly dispersed or scattered.
Dense is its antonym. Dense means closely compacted in substance.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD