SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners: 20 December_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for...

SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners: 20 December

Direction (1-3): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q1. _______________ the people looked well enough, but when one looked more closely one saw that their faces were filled with despair.
(a) At first looking
(b) At first observations
(c) On first sight
(d) At first sight

Q2. Our monthly expenditure _______________ by five hundred rupees when we decided to buy milk from the milkman.
(a) shot up
(b) got up
(c) moved
(d) grew up

Q3. Raj was tired of Puja’s _______________ approach, so he asked her to make her final decision by that evening.
(a) silly-willy
(b) dilly-dally
(c) wasting
(d) dilly-nally

Direction (4-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q4. PURGE
(a) Evacuate
(b) Pressurize
(c) Thrust
(d) Float

Q5. MORDANT
(a) Stupid
(b) Pensive
(c) Senseless
(d) Sarcastic

Direction (6-8): In these questions four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase given in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase given in bold.

Q6. Throw caution to the winds
(a) to be fearful
(b) to warn others not to travel
(c) to behave recklessly
(d) to behave with care and caution

Q7. Cap in hand
(a) defiant
(b) screaming
(c) well behaved
(d) in a respectful manner

Q8. Do a roaring trade
(a) in the animal business
(b) highly successful
(c) in the habit of shouting at others
(d) extremely reluctant

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q9. SWELTERING
(a) Smelly
(b) Clammy
(c) Freezing
(d) Cozy

Q10. PANICKY
(a) Confident
(b) Sober
(c) Quiet
(d) Calm

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. At first sight is an idiomatic expression which means ‘immediately; at first glance; when you see somebody or something for the first time’. Hence, ‘At first sight’ is the right usage.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shot up (phrasal verb): rose suddenly by a large amount. Hence, shot up is the right usage.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dilly–dally: to take too long to do something. Hence dilly–daily is the right usage.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Purge: Rid someone of an unwanted feeling; physically remove completely; to get rid of people from an organization.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mordant: critical and unkind, but funny, caustic; corrosive.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Throw caution to the winds: to do something without worrying about the risk; to behave recklessly.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Go/come cap in hand: to ask someone for money or help in a polite way which makes you feel ashamed. Hence ‘in a respectful manner is the right usage.’

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Do a roaring trade: do very good business, to be highly successful. Hence ‘highly successful’ is the right option.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sweltering: stifling; very hot and uncomfortable.
Cozy: warm, comfortable and safe.
Clammy: clamp in an unpleasant way.
Hence, sweltering and freezing are antonyms to each other.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Panicky: anxious about something; hysterical.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?