SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners: 1st January 2020

Direction (1-3): Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Q1. If you had seen yesterday’s basketball match I am sure you will have enjoyed watching your point guard.
(a) If you had seen yesterday’s basketball match
(b) I am sure you will have enjoyed
(c) watching your point guard.
(d) No error

Q2. As the class was about to start he insisted to ask full details of course.
(a)As the class was about
(b) to start he insisted to ask
(c)full details of course
(d) No error

Q3. The alarm report of Tsunami frightened everyone in the coastal region of TamilNadu.
(a)The alarm report of Tsunami
(b) frightened everyone in the
(c)coastal region of TamilNadu.
(d) No error

Direction (4-5): Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need of improvement, select No improvement required.

Q4. Poor child’s aching legs (gave away), and he almost fell in the fair.
(a)gave way
(b) gave way to
(c) gave away to
(d)no improvement

Q5. (However) this government falls, I don’t see any great change happening.
(a) Somehow
(b) Nevertheless
(c) Even if
(d) No improvement

Q6. Select the antonym of the given word.
Perverse
(a) Contrary
(b) Unorthodox
(c) Reasonable
(d) Stubborn

Q7. Select the synonym of the given word.
Quirk
(a) Quest
(b) Scourge
(c) Salutary
(d) Foible

Direction (8-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

Q8.
(a) consensus
(b) concensus
(c) conceinsus
(d) consencus

Q9.
(a) presedents
(b) pricedents
(c) precedents
(d) prisedents

Q10.
(a) castegated
(b) castigattad
(c) castigated
(d) caestigated

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Replace “will” with “would” because this is 3rd conditional sentence. The format is If + Past Perfect, would + have + Past Participle.

S2. Ans(b)
Sol. Replace “insisted to ask” with “insisted on asking”. Gerund is used after certain verbs/phrases that are followed by appropriate preposition.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Use “alarming” which is an adjective instead of “alarm”.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol. Use phrasal verb ‘Give way’ which means to break, especially when under pressure from strong forces.

S5.Ans (c)
Sol. Here ‘Even if’ is more appropriate, this phrase is used for emphasizing that a particular situation will remain the same no matter what happens.
Nevertheless means despite what has just been said or referred to.
Somehow means in some way, by some means.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Perverse: contrary to the accepted or expected standard or practice.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quirk: a peculiar aspect of a person’s character or behavior.
Foible: a minor weakness or eccentricity in someone’s character.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Consensus: a general agreement.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. Precedents: an earlier event or action that is regarded as an example or guide to be considered in subsequent similar circumstances.

S10. Ans(c)
Sol. Castigated means reprimand (someone) severely.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?