Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced...

SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level): 31st December

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Our constitution is named __________, because it is in the hands not of the ___________ but of the many. But our laws secure equal __________ for all in their private disputes and our public opinion welcomes and _____________ talents in every branch of achievement. And as we give free play to ___________ in our public life, so we carry the same spirit into our daily relation with one another.

Q1. Our constitution is named _____________,
(a) democracy
(b) aristocracy
(c) plutocracy
(d) theocracy

Q2. because it is in the hands not of the _____________but of the many.
(a) liberals
(b) little
(c) few
(d) people

Q3. But our laws secure equal ______________ for all in their private disputes
(a) remuneration
(b) justice
(c) rights
(d) power

Q4. and our public opinion welcomes and _______________talents in every branch of achievement.
(a) humiliate
(b) judge
(c) negotiate
(d) honors

Q5. And as we give free play to _____________ in our public life, so we carry the same spirit into our daily relation with one another.
(a) some
(b) all
(c) few
(d) little

Direction (6-10): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

When both myths and counter-myths occur in the narrative field of a society, people can _________the oppositions between them in unique ways. The psychological relevance of stories in the cases of myths and horror films may be in the experiencing of the __________ binary tensions, rather than in the manifest ____________ of the story. The tensions in the story is, however, _____________through the binary contrasts. The message conveyed is a ___________ complex.

Q6. When both myths and counter-myths occur in the narrative field of a society, people can______.
(a) internalize
(b) externalize
(c) concretize
(d) secularize

Q7. The psychological relevance of stories in the cases of myths and horror films may be in the experiencing of the______ binary tensions
(a) overlying
(b) destructive
(c) comforting
(d) underlying

Q8. rather than in the manifest______ of the story.
(a) relay
(b) education
(c) content
(d) morality

Q9. The tensions in the story is, however, _____ through the binary contrasts.
(a) dissolved
(b) dissipated
(c) opposed
(d) maintained

Q10. The message conveyed is a_____ complex.
(a) holistic
(b) constructive
(c) difficult
(d) prolific

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *