SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced Level) 30th December

Q1. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
The Japanese artist Yoh Nagao was busy splashing the wall from colors.
(a) splashing the wall
(b) was busy
(c) from colours
(d) The Japanese artist

Q2. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
Please take the guest to his room on the 6th floor.
(a) The guest should be took to his room on the 6th floor.
(b) You are requested to take the guest to his room on the 6th floor.
(c) You must take the guest to his room on the 6th floor.
(d) Let the guest be taking to his room on the 6th floor.

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement.
His school was 7 km away from his house. I wondered how he covered so long distance daily on foot.
(a) so long the distance
(b) No improvement
(c) such long distance
(d) such a long distance

Q4. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
The company management is of the opinion that not wearing a suit and tie at the work place could create a bad ______ on clients.
(a) response
(b) notion
(c) outlook
(d) impression

Q5. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A large, deep pot used both in the oven and as a serving vessel.
(a) sauce-pan
(b) casserole
(c) skillet
(d) cauldron

Q6. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Since then Boeing has received over 5,000 orders for the aircraft and has delivered 371to date.
B. The Max first started flying commercially in 2017.
C. Boeing had huge hopes for its 737 Max aircraft and viewed it as a key part of its future.
D. However, the company’s market value has plummeted by nearly $26 billion since the crash in Ethiopia.
(a) ABCD
(b) CBAD
(c) DCBA
(d) BCDA

Q7. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Flowers or leaves woven together in a circle for placing on a coffin or a grave
(a) garland
(b) wreath
(c) bunch
(d) bouquet

Q8. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
The Doon Valley with all its lights look beautiful at night from the top of the mountain.
(a) look beautiful
(b) from the top
(c) at night
(d) with all its lights

Q9. Select the correct active form of the given sentence.
The chairs were being arranged in the examination hall by the staff.
(a) The chairs were arranging the staff in the examination hall.
(b) The staff was arranging the chairs in the examination hall.
(c) The staff has been arranging the chairs in the examination hall.
(d) The staff has arranged the chairs in the examination hall.

Q10. Select the antonym of the given word.
SWERVE
(a) droop
(b) lurch
(c) deviate
(d) straighten

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. “With” is the correct preposition here. So, use “with colours” instead of “from colours”.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Such a” is used to mention the thing that has already been used which is the “distance 7 km” here.

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sauce-pan: a deep cooking pan, typically round, made of metal, and with one long handle and a lid.
Skillet: a small metal cooking pot with a long handle, typically having legs.
Cauldron: a large metal pot with a lid and handle, used for cooking over an open fire.

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Garland: a wreath of flowers and leaves, worn on the head or hung as a decoration.
Bunch: a number of things, typically of the same kind, growing or fastened together.
Bouquet: an attractively arranged bunch of flowers, especially one presented as a gift or carried at a ceremony.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use “looks beautiful” instead of “look beautiful”. Singular noun “The Doom Valley” will take singular verb.

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Swerve: change or cause to change direction abruptly.
Lurch: make an abrupt, unsteady, uncontrolled movement or series of movements; stagger.
Droop: bend or hang downwards limply.
So, straighten is the correct antonym here.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD