SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced Level): 2nd January

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
A place where Jews worship according to their religion
(a) Cathedral
(b) Synagogue
(c) Chapel
(d) Demagogue

Q2. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) Parachute
(b) Parrachute
(c) Parashute
(d) Parashoot

Q3. Select the antonym of
Fatuous
(a) Crafty
(b) Frugal
(c) Sensible
(d) Inane

Q4. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate
word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
The government acted judiciously to stave ………… the crisis.
(a) of
(b) out
(c) off
(d) on

Q5. Select the synonym of
Flagrant
(a) Vast
(b) Glaring
(c) Unobtrusive
(d) Pleasant

Q6. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
I have being working in that (A)/ organization for five years but now (B)/ I work for a different
company. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Choose the synonym of
Denouement
(a) climax
(b) systematic
(c) improper
(d) glorious

Q8. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) hysterectomy
(b) peritoneam
(c) entreocele
(d) percoacet

Q9. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
In view of the heavy losses suffered by the company, the shareholders were requested to bear …….
(a) over
(b) with
(c) out
(d) up

Q10. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order
P. It worked. He was sentenced to three years in prison.
Q. He drew his toy gun, demanded money then asked the teller to call the police.
R. Anthony was acting oddly, even for a robber. He entered a bank in Pennsylvania.
S. He later explained that he wanted to be arrested so that he could get away from his wife.
(a) RQSP
(b) PQSR
(c) PQRS
(d) RQPS

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Cathedral- a very large, usually stone, building for Christian worship
Chapel- a small building or room used for Christian worship in a school, prison, hospital, or large private house

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Parachute means a cloth canopy which fills with air and allows a person or heavy object attached to it to descend slowly when dropped from an aircraft, or which is released from the rear of an aircraft on landing to act as a brake.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Fatuous-Silly and pointless
Frugal-economical
Inane-Lacking sense or meaning

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Stave off – to try to avert something (trying to stave off disaster)

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Flagrant means conspicuously or obviously offensive.
Glaring means outrageous.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘been’ instead of ‘being’. As the duration has been given thus perfect continuous should be used and perfect continuous takes “have been + ving” with it.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Denouement means the outcome of a situation, when something is decided or made clear. Climax means the most intense, exciting, or important point of something; the culmination.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Hysterectomy: a surgical operation to remove all or part of the uterus.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bear with- be patient or tolerant with

S10. Ans. (a)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *