SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced Level): 2nd January

Direction (1-4): Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need of impre , select No improvement required.

Q1. My roommate was angry on me for not locking the room.
(a) angry with me
(b) angry to me
(c) angry at me
(d) no improvement

Q2. I am sure he would make a good commando , he is cut out to the job.
(a) he is cut out for
(b) he is cut down for
(c) he is cut up
(d) no improvement

Q3. I read “The Ramayana” when I had been eleven years old.
(a) had become
(b) has become
(c) was
(d) No improvement

Q4. The defence lawyer sited two similar cases to prove the prosecutor wrong.
(a) recited
(b) cited
(c) sighted
(d) No improvement

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the antonym to the given word.
Q5. Facade
(a) frontage
(b) semblance
(c) veneer
(d) reality

Direction (6-10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each number

Not just the humans, pets, especially dogs are also ___ (1) ___ to diabetes and the clinics in Gurugram have witnessed a ___ (2) ___ in such cases over the past few years. ___ (3) ___ and lack of awareness among pet owners are leading causes of the disease.

Though World Diabetes Day is observed on November 14, vets feel ___ (4) ___ has been done to create awareness among owners about diabetes in pets.

Interestingly, like humans, male dogs are more ___ (5) ___ by the disease compared to female dogs. The mean age for onset of diabetes in them is 7-9, though it tends to occur to older dogs in the middle age — 5-12.

Cats, on the other hand, are less at the risk and the mean age for them is 10.

Q6. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.1.
(a) Likely
(b) Prone
(c) Immune
(d) Resistant

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.2.
(a) Erupt
(b) Spurt
(c) Slowdown
(d) Fall

Q8. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.3.
(a) Obesity
(b) Emaciation
(c) Thinness
(d) Bulk

Q9. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.4.
(a) A few
(b) Very few
(c) So little
(d) Very little

Q10. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.5.
(a) Infected
(b) Effected
(c) Affected
(d) Defected

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. Correct preposition to use here is “with”. If directed at a person “angry with” should always be used. If directed at a situation “angry at” would be acceptable.

S2. Ans(a)
Sol. Cut out for is a phrasal verb which means naturally able or suited to do or be (something).

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Since we are talking about an event which happened at a past specific time we need to use simple past.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Use “cited” instead of “sited”.
Cite means to mention something as a proof for a theory or as a reason why something has happened.
Site means an area of ground on which a town, building, or monument is constructed.

S5. Ans(d);
Sol. Facade: a deceptive outward appearance.
Frontage: the facade of a building.
Semblance: the outward appearance or apparent form of something, especially when the reality is different.
Reality: the state of things as they actually exist, as opposed to an idealistic or notional idea of them.

S6. Ans(b)

S7. Ans(b)

S8. Ans(a)

S9. Ans(d)

S10. Ans(c)

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *