SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level): 26th December

Direction (1-2): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q1. The Act’s long history trace back to the judgment (A)/ in NALSA vs Union of India of April 2014, which directed (B)/ the Centre and State to grant legal recognition for the third gender. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. It is inconceivable that any effort to ostensibly ameliorate (A)/ the fortunes of a particular group should be completely (B)/ impervious to the entreaties of intended beneficiaries. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Direction (3-4): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q3. State laws ___________ the sale of alcoholic beverages inside the stadium.
(a) freeze
(b) inhibit
(c) prohibit
(d) impede

Q4. The child looked up at her teacher, obviously afraid that she would further __________ her.
(a) revere
(b) extol
(c) laud
(d) chastise

Direction: (5-6) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q5. The art of preaching or writing sermons
(a) Homiletic
(b) Hone
(c) Holster
(d) Hubris

Q6. Harsh criticism or censure
(a) Opprobrium
(b) Officious
(c) Perfunctory
(d) Approbation

Direction (7-8): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

Q7.
(a) Fugucious
(b) Milieu
(c) Psyche
(d) Fettle

Q8.
(a) Prurient
(b) Zephyr
(c) Palliate
(d) Vicisitude

Direction (9-10): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q9. To give currency
(a) To bestow importance
(b) To misinterpret
(c) To make publicly known
(d) To originate

Q10. In awe of
(a) In a state of confusion
(b) Respect
(c) Follow the rules
(d) In a dangerous position

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. Since the subject in the given sentence is singular, the verb should also be singular. Hence, replace “trace” with “traces” to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. No error

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prohibit: formally forbid something by law, rule, or other authority.
Impede: delay or prevent someone or something by obstructing them; hinder.
Inhibit: restrain, or prevent.
Hence option C fits in the context.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chastise: Rebuke or reprimand severely.
Revere: to respect/ worship.
Extol: praise enthusiastically.
Laud: to praise
Hence option D is correct.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct substitution.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct substitution.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fugacious is the correct spelling.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vicissitude is the correct spelling.

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?