SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level): 24 December

Direction (1-2): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. Unless you don’t obey (A)/ your elders you (B)/ will not succeed in your life. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Hardly had I reached the (A)/ exhibition where I learnt (B)/ about the major robbery. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Direction (3-4): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Q3. SUCCULENT
(a) Sucking
(b) Rough
(c) Juicy
(d) Pale

Q4. CONGREGATION
(a) Discussion
(b) Attention
(c) Contraction
(d) Assembly

Direction (5-6): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q5. EVANESCENT
(a) Eternal
(b) Fleeting
(c) Erratic
(d) Elusive

Q6. PANEGYRIC
(a) Notable
(b) Criticism
(c) Fantasy
(d) Grandeur

Direction (7-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q7. One skilled in telling stories
(a) Ventral
(b) Fanatic
(c) Raconteur
(d) Tyro

Q8. Fear of Fire
(a) Arsonphobia
(b) Astraphobia
(c) Astrophobia
(d) Arrhenphobia

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

Q9.
(a) Gaurantee
(b) Itinerary
(c) Magnificent
(d) Writing

Q10.
(a) Etiquete
(b) Exquisite
(c) Restaurant
(d) Scavenger

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Remove ‘don’t’ after ‘unless’. As ‘Unless’ and ‘Until’ don’t take ‘negative words’ with them.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘where’ with ‘when’. As ‘Hardly’, ‘Scarcely’ and ‘Barely’ are followed by ‘when’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Succulent: tender, juicy, and tasty.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Congregation: a group of people assembled for religious worship.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Evanescent: soon passing out of sight, memory, or existence.
Eternal: seeming to last forever.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Panegyric: something (such as a speech or a piece of writing) that praises someone or something.
Criticism: the expression of disapproval of someone or something.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct substitution.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct substitution.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Guarantee

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Etiquette.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?