SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level): 23 December

Direction (1-3): Identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

Q1. Economic laws typically aims at balancing (A) / competing interests of various stakeholders (B) / as well as interests of government departments charged with implementing such laws. (C) / No errors(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. On a separate occasion, the High Court rapped (A) / the Director-General of Police for forwarding a complaint (B) / against Raj to the state government instead ordering an enquiry into it. (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. The decision has immediately drawn a sharp response (A) / from the Congress and the SP, who along with (B) / other Opposition parties have been stalling the Bill’s passage in the Rajya Sabha. (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Direction (4-5): In the following questions, the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q4. 1. There is a lot of luck in drilling for oil.
P. The samples of soil are examined for traces of oil.
Q. The drill may just miss the oil although it is near.
R. Sometimes, it may strike oil at a fairly high level.
S. When the drill goes down it brings up soil.
6. If they are disappointed at one place, the drillers go to another.
(a) QPRS
(b) QRSP
(c) PSRQ
(d) SRQP

Q5. 1. An observation home is called a formicarium.
P. Then, if a small ant hill is dug up carefully, you will find the hump-backed queen.
Q. You will probably discover that you have some of the strange ant guests too.
R. it can be made of two panes of glass separated by strips of wood around the edges.
S. Put her in a jar with some of her workers, larvae and cocoons.
6. Carefully place them all in the formicarium.
(a) SPQR
(b) PQSR
(c) PSQR
(d) RPSQ

Direction (6-10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

“Tenzing and Hillary have done it! Mount Everest has been conquered!” This news evoked (1) _____ reactions. Somehow, there was a sense of disappointment (2) _____ the fact that the great mountain had been (3) _____. It would have been nice to (4) _______ the Everest as an (5) _____ part of the Earth.

Q6. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank number 1
(a) intruding
(b) intimate
(c) interesting
(d) inspired

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank number 2
(a) on
(b) of
(c) at
(d) for

Q8. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 3
(a) invaded
(b) challenged
(c) occupied
(d) conquered

Q9. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number 4
(a) be leaving
(b) left
(c) had left
(d) have left

Q10. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank number 5
(a) unavailed
(b) unusual
(c) unassailable
(d) unruly

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace “aims” with “aim”. “Economic laws” is a plural subject thus it will take plural verb with it.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace “instead” with “instead of”. “Instead of” is a prepositional phrase which can take object with it.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. No error

S4.Ans. (b)

S5.Ans. (d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Unassailable means unable to be attacked, questioned, or defeated.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD