SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level): 20 December

Direction (1-5): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q1. Mr. Sharma, the critic was __________ enough to praise an author he detested.
(a) magnanimous
(b) loquacious
(c) parsimonious
(d) surreptitious
L1Difficulty 3
QTags filler

Q2. The goodwill of its clients is a genuine __________ asset for any business.
(a) redolent
(b) dismissive
(c) intangible
(d) vigilant

Q3. __________ by her children, Radha Devi ultimately agreed to sell the house.
(a) decimated
(b) importuned
(c) interpolated
(d) designated

Q4. Pretending not to notice the toys in the shop, Aryan the small boy, acted in a __________ manner.
(a) doleful
(b) nonchalant
(c) convincing
(d) ordinary

Q5. Because of his indecisive nature, Mr. Bhushan has a reputation for __________.
(a) impartiality
(b) tenacity
(c) prevarication
(d) vacillation

Direction (6-9): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q6. A situation that stops an activity from progressing
(a) Bypass
(b) Breach
(c) Bottleneck
(d) Blockhead

Q7. A raised passageway in a building
(a) Walkway
(b) Walkout
(c) Walkabout
(d) Walkover

Q8. A dramatic performance
(a) Masque
(b) Matins
(c) Cosmocrat
(d) Bronco

Q9. Customs and habits of a particular group.
(a) Mores
(b) Mendicant
(c) Reveille
(d) Seer

Direction: In the following question, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word

Q10. JETTISON
(A) Retain
(B) Slough
(C) Abdicate
(D) Cantankerous

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Magnanimous- having or showing a generous and kind nature

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Intangible-not made of physical substance: not able to be touched: not tangible

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Importune-to ask (someone) for something or to do something in a repeated or annoying way

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nonchalant- relaxed and calm in a way that shows that you do not care or are not worried about anything.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vacillation- inability to take a stand.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bottleneck-A hindrance to progress or production.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Walkway- a passage or path for walking along, especially a raised passageway connecting different sections of a building or a wide path in a park or garden.

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jettison: throw or drop (something).

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD