SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए भूगोल क्विज: 15 जनवरी 2020 राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और नदी_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए भूगोल...

SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए भूगोल क्विज: 15 जनवरी 2020 राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और नदी

Q1. 1952 का द ग्रेट स्मॉग एक गंभीर वायु-प्रदूषण घटना थी, जिसने _______ को प्रभावित किया था।
(a) दिल्ली
(b) लन्दन
(c) न्यू यॉर्क
(d) पेरिस

Q2. ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के किनारे कौन सा शहर स्थित है?
(a) लखनऊ
(b) श्रीनगर
(c) डिब्रूगढ़
(d) कानपूर

Q3. मानस राष्ट्रीय उद्यान किस राज्य में है?
(a) उड़ीसा
(b) सिक्किम
(c) असम
(d) महाराष्ट्र

Q4. मैड्रिड का _____ राजधानी शहर क्या है?
(a) मालदीव
(b) फिलीपींस
(c) स्पेन
(d) यूनाइटेड किंगडम

Q5. नॉर्वे की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) ब्यूनस आयर्स
(b) ओटावा
(c) रोम
(d) ओस्लो

Q6. दुधवा टाइगर रिजर्व किस राज्य में है?
(a) कर्नाटक
(b) उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) छत्तीसगढ़
(d) पश्चिम बंगाल

Q7. सह्याद्री रेंज का दूसरा नाम क्या है?
(a) पूर्वी घाट
(b) शिवालिक
(c) पश्चिमी घाट
(d) लघु हिमालय

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी धातु भू-पर्पटी पर सबसे प्रचुर मात्रा में पाई जाती है?
(a) मैगनीशियम
(b) तांबा
(c) लोहा
(d) एल्युमीनियम

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से किस पौधे में रेड रॉट बीमारी होती है?
(a) सरसों
(b) गन्ना
(c) धान
(d) गेहूं

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षेत्र उष्णकटिबंधीय सदाबहार वन द्वारा कवर किया गया है?
(a) पूर्वी घाट
(b) अरावली
(c) विंध्यांचल
(d) पश्चिमी घाट

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Great Smog of London, or Great Smog of 1952 was a severe air-pollution event that affected the British capital of London in early-December 1952. A period of cold weather, combined with an anticyclone and windless conditions, collected airborne pollutants – mostly arising from the use of coal – to form a thick layer of smog over the city.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dibrugarh is located on the banks of the river Brahmaputra.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manas National park is situated in the foothills of Himalayas in Assam, India and was designated as a tiger reserve in 1973.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Madrid is the capital of Spain. It is the third-largest city in the European Union (EU) after London and Berlin

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Oslo is the capital and the most populous city in Norway.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is a protected area in Uttar Pradesh that stretches mainly across the Lakhimpur Kheri and Bahraich districts and comprises the Dudhwa National Park, Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary and Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary. It covers an area of 1,284.3 km2.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Western Ghats also known as Sahyadri Hills(in Maharashtra) is a 1600 km long mountain range running all along the west coast of India. It covers the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Goa, Maharastra and Gujarat. Covering approximately 1,40,000 sq km, these mountains are home to number of endemic plants and animal species.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aluminum is the most abundant metal in the earth’s crust, it is never found free in nature. All of the earth’s aluminum has combined with other elements to form compounds.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Red rot is a disease caused to Sugarcane. Red rot is one of the major constraints in the profitable cultivation of sugarcane in many states of India. It is caused by the fungus Glomerella tucumanensis

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, tropical evergreen forests are found in the western slopes of the Western Ghats in States such as Kerala and Karnataka.

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?