SSC CGL परीक्षा के लिए जीव विज्ञान क्विज: 14 जनवरी 2020 for Gland and Microorganisms

Q1. एकेसिया अरेबिका किसका वैज्ञानिक नाम है?
(a) अनार
(b) टीक
(c) बबूल
(d) नीम

Q2. उस स्रोत का नाम बताइए जहाँ से एस्पिरिन का उत्पादन होता है?
(a) विलो छाल
(b) यूकेलिप्टस
(c) बबूल
(d) ओक ट्री

Q3. कैनीस फैमीलीएरीस किसका वैज्ञानिक नाम है?
(a) भेड़िया
(b) कुत्ता
(c) लोमड़ी
(d) बिल्ली

Q4. ‘हरित क्रांति के जनक’ के रूप में किसे जाना जाता है?
(a) वान निएल
(b) नॉर्मन बोरलॉग
(c) जी. पाऊल
(d) डॉ. मिशेल

Q5. शब्द विटामिन किसके द्वारा दिया गया था?
(a) चार्ल्स लेवरन
(b) कासिमिर फंक
(c) रॉबर्ट कोच
(d) रॉबर्ट हुक

Q6. कुछ सूक्ष्मजीवों की मदद से पोषक तत्वों को वायुमंडल में पुनर्नवीनीकरण किया जाता है, इन्हें क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) निर्माता
(b) उपभोक्ता
(c) अपघटक
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. दिल की धड़कन को नियमित करने के लिए निम्न में से कौन सा आवश्यक है?
(a) आयरन
(b) सल्फर
(c) पोटैशियम
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. कौन सा हार्मोन गुर्दे से मूत्र की मात्रा को नियंत्रित करता है?
(a) TSH
(b) ACTH
(c) FSH
(d) ADH

Q9. कोबाल्ट-60 आमतौर पर विकिरण उपचार में उपयोग किया जाता है क्योंकि यह _____ किरणें इजेक्ट करता है-
(a) α किरणें
(b) β किरणें
(c) γ किरणें
(d) X- किरणें

Q10. थाइमस ग्रंथि _______ नामक एक हार्मोन का उत्पादन करता है?
(a) थायरोक्सिन
(b) थाइमोसिन
(c) थायरोनिन
(d) कैल्सीटोनिन

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Acacia arabica is the scientific name of Babul.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ancient Egyptians used Willow bark to produce aspirin as a remedy for aches and pains.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The domestic dog (Canis lupus familiaris when considered a subspecies of the wolf or Canis familiaris when considered a distinct species) is a member of the genus Canis (canines), which forms part of the wolf-like canids, and is the most widely abundant terrestrial carnivore.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Norman Ernest Borlaug was an American agronomist and humanitarian who led initiatives worldwide that contributed to the extensive increases in agricultural production termed the Green Revolution. He is known as Father of Green Revolution.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The term Vitamin was coined by Casimir Funk.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A decomposer is an organism that decomposes, or breaks down, organic material such as the remains of dead organisms. Decomposers include bacteria and fungi. Nutrients are recycled in the atmosphere with the help of them.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Potassium (K) plays a role in every heart beat. A hundred thousand times a day, it helps trigger the heart to squeeze blood through the body. It also helps your muscles to move, nerves to work and kidneys to filter blood. Phosphorus is good for the development of bones whereas iron deficiency leads to anaemia.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ADH (Antidiuretic) hormone is released form pituitary gland which is responsible for controlling secretion of urine from kidney.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Coblat-60 is a synthetic isotope of cobalt. Gamma rays are ejected after the bombing of neutrons on cobalt. This is the reason, why it is used in radiation treatment.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The thymus gland is located behind sternum and between lungs. Thymosin is the hormone of the Thymus. Thymosin stimulates the development of T cells.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *