Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 31st December

Direction (1-3): निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
Q1 . ? : ALKLO : : WOULD : TLRIA
(a) DONOR
(b) CONES
(c) BARGE
(d) BLOCK

Q2. 47 : 65 : : 59 : ?
(a) 95
(b) 110
© 106
(d) 118

Q3. प्यार : नफरत :: कपटी : ?
(a) दु: खद
(b) जादूगर
(c) विनम्र
(d) अभिमानी

Direction (4-6): निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन कीजिये

Q4.
(a) शिमला
(b) दार्जीलिंग
(c) ऊटी
(d) आगरा

Q5.
(a) 49
(b) 140
(c) 112
(d) 98

Q6.
(a) XRMKL
(b) XRMIF
(c) XRNLM
(d)XSNLY

Q7. एक पंक्ति में पाँच लड़के बैठे हैं। A, B के दाईं ओर है, E, B के बाईं ओर है, लेकिन C के दाईं ओर है। यदि A, D के बाईं ओर है, तो बीच में कौन बैठा है?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) A
(d) C

Q8. दी गई प्रतिक्रियाओं में से कौन सा विकल्प निम्नलिखित में से सार्थक आरोही क्रम में है?
1. Sending             2. Encoding
3. Receiving           4. Decoding
(a) 2, 4, 3, 1
(b) 4, 2, 1, 3
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4
(d) 2, 1, 3, 4

Q9. निम्नलिखित श्रृंखला एक विशिष्ट पैटर्न पर आधारित है। पैटर्न को पूरा करने के लिए ‘?’ के स्थान पर क्या आना चाहिए ?
7, 2 = 59 ; 5, 3 = 28 ; 9, 1 = 810 ; 2, 1 = 13 ; 5, 4 = ?
(a) 19
(b) 9
(c) 20
(d) 239

Q10. रोहन उत्तर की ओर 3 किमी की दूरी तय करता है, फिर अपनी बाईं ओर मुड़ता है और 2 किमी तक चलता है। वह फिर से बाएं मुड़ता है और 3 किमी तक चलता है। इस बिंदु पर, वह अपनी बाईं ओर मुड़ता है और 3 किमी तक चलता है। वह शुरुआती बिंदु से कितने किलोमीटर दूर है?
(a) 1 किमी
(b) 2 किमी
(c) 3 किमी
(d) 5 किमी

Solutions:

S1.Ans. (a);
Sol. Each letter moves – 3 steps in the alphabetical order.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. 4 + 7 = 6 + 5 = 11
5+ 9 = 9 + 5 = 14 so, ans is 95.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Love is opposite of hate, so charlatan is opposite of Wizard.
S4. Ans. (d);
Sol. Except Agra, all others are mountain places.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The number 49 is a perfect square.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. There is a vowel in the letter group XRMIF

S7. Ans. (b);
Sol. According to the question, the sitting arrangement will be

So, B is in the middle.

S8. Ans. (d);
Sol. Logical arrangement of words is

S9. Ans. (a);
Sol. As, 7, 2 ⇒ (7 – 2) ; (7 + 2) ⇒ 59
5, 3 ⇒ (5 – 3) ; (5 + 3) ⇒ 28
9, 1 ⇒ (9 – 1) ; (9 + 1) ⇒ 810
and 2, 1 ⇒ (2 – 1) ; (2 + 1) ⇒ 13
Similarly, 5, 4 ⇒ (5 – 4) ; (5 + 4)
⇒ 19

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.
The movements of Rohan are as shown in given figure.

(A to B, B to C, C to D and D to E).
Clearly, AD = BC = 2 km
So, required distance = AE
= (DE – AD)
= (3 – 2) km = 1 km

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?