Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 30th December

Q1. P और Q की वर्तमान आयु का अनुपात 9: 4 है। उनकी आयु के बीच 20 वर्ष का अंतर है। 10 वर्ष के बाद उनकी आयु का योग (वर्षों में) क्या होगा?
(a) 62
(b) 66
(c) 72
(d) 76

Q2. दिए गए विकल्पों में से शब्द उस शब्द का चयन करें जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता है।
REASONABLE
(a) EASE
(b) NOBLE
(c) SEASON
(d) SOLAR

Q3. किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “PUNISHED” को “288” के रूप में लिखा जाता है और “TAILOR” को “225” के रूप में लिखा जाता है. उसी कूट भाषा में “RELEASED” किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 207
(b) 237
(c) 225
(d) 243

Q4. निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, किन चिन्हों का उपयोग करके अभिव्यक्ति सही की जा सकती है?
15 _ 3 _ 4 _ 20
(a) x, ÷ और >
(b) ÷, x और <
(c) ÷, x और =
(d) +, x और =

Q5. यदि 19 $ 7 = 312 और 23 $ 9 = 448, तो
31 $ 11 = ?
(a) 231
(b) 441
(c) 641
(d) 840

Q6. निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, उस संख्या का चयन कीजिये जिसे दिए गए विकल्पों में से प्रश्न चिह्न (?) के स्थान पर रखा जा सकता है।

(a) 216
(b) 1024
(c) 1296
(d) 2024

Q7. दी गयी आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज दिए गये हैं?

(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 15
(d) 18

Q8. नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
कथन:
I. सभी सितारे टिमटिमाते है.
II. सभी उपग्रह टिमटिमाते है.
निष्कर्ष:
I. कुछ सितारे उपग्रह है.
II. कुछ सितारे टिमटिमाते है.
(a) केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है.
(b) केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है.
(c) न I और न ही II अनुसरण करता है
(d) निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं

Q9. एक घन की तीन स्थितियां नीचे दी गयी है। ’N’ के विपरीत कौन सा वर्ण आएगा?

(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) Z

Q10. उस आरेख को पहचानें जो दिए गए वर्गों के बीच संबंधों का सबसे अच्छा प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
देश, राज्य, शहर

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c);
Sol. Let the present age of P = 9x and Q = 4x
A.T.Q. ⇒ 9x – 4x = 20
5x = 20
x=4
∴ Age of P = 9 × 4 = 36
Age of Q = 4 × 4 = 16
After 10 years, age of
P = 36 + 10 = 46
Q = 16 + 10 = 26
∴ Sum of their ages = 46 + 26 = 72

S2. Ans. (c);
Sol . ‘SEASON’; There is no double ‘S’ in the given word.

S3. Ans. (a);
Sol. PUNISHED = (16 + 21 + 14 + 9 + 19 + 8 + 5 + 4) × 3 = 288
TAILOR = (20 + 1 + 9 + 12 + 15 + 18) × 3 = 225
Similarly,
RELEASED = (18+5+12+5+1+19+5+4) x 3 = 69 x 3 = 207

S4. Ans. (c);
Sol. 15 ÷ 3 × 4 = 20
⇒ 5 × 4 = 20
⇒ 20 = 20

S5. Ans. (d);
Sol. 19² – 7² = 312
23² – 9² = 448
31² – 11² = 840

S6. Ans. (c);
Sol. 3 + 2 = 5⁴ = 625
5 + 3 = 8⁴ = 4096
4 + 2 = 6⁴ = 1296

S7. Ans. (c);
Sol.

∆ABC, ∆ABF, ∆AFE, ∆AEC, ∆AFC, ∆ABE
∆BCD, ∆BFD, ∆BED, ∆DEC, ∆DFC, ∆DFE
∆ACD, ∆ABD, ∆AFD
Total triangles = 15

S8. Ans. (b);
Sol.

Only conclusion II follows.

S9. Ans. (c);
Sol. Opposites faces are
P ⟷ S
Q ⟷ Z
N ⟷ R
R is opposite to N.

S10. Ans.(d);
Sol.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?