Reasoning Quiz [Advanced level] For SSC CGL : 11th Jan. 2020 for analogy

Directions (1-5): दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या/आकृति का चयन कीजिये

Q1. संत : ध्यान : : वैज्ञानिक :
(a)खोज
(b) ज्ञान
(c) धार्मिक
(d) तार्किक

Q2. AFKP : DINS : : WBGL : ?
(a) ZFJD
(b) ZEJN
(c) ZEJO
(d) ZEIN

Q3. 18 : 5 : : 12 : ?
(a) 4
(b) 10
(c) 3
(d) 6

Q4. 12 : 9 : : 45: ?
(a) 15
(b) 56
(c) 25
(d) 81

Q5. SINGER : QGLECP : : MONSTER : ?
(a) KLNQSCP
(b) KLMQSCP
(c) KMLQRCP
(d) KLMQTDO

Directions (6-9): एक लुप्त पद के साथ एक श्रृंखला दी गई है| दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस पद का चयन कीजिये जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करते हैं|

Q6. FAG, GAF, HAI, IAH, _________
(a) JAK
(b) HAK
(c) JAI
(d) HAL

Q7. 3, 6, 9, 15, 24, 39, 63, ?
(a) 100
(b) 87
(c) 102
(d) 99

Q8. –1, 0, ?, 8, 15, 24
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1

Q9.

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q10. यदि ‘–’ का अर्थ ‘+’ है, ‘+’ का अर्थ ‘×’ है, ‘×’ का अर्थ ‘–’ है तो निम्न में से कौन सा गलत है?

(a) 22 + 7 – 3 × 9 = 148
(b) 33 × 5 – 10 + 20 = 228
(c) 7 + 28 – 3 × 52 = 127
(d) 44 – 9 + 6 × 11 = 87

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Work of scientist is research

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
+3 pattern in all letters.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
3 × 3 + 3 = 12

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Each letter is moved two steps backward.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The pattern for first letter of each, is +1, +1, +1, +1
The Second letter in each term is A
The pattern of third letter in each term is –1, +3, –1, +3

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Sum of two consecutive term is equal to next term

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The pattern is +1, +3, +5, +7, +9

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD