राजस्थान क्विज 02 मार्च 2020 : Headquarter of RIECOand 'Bisalpur Dam'_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   राजस्थान सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 02 मार्च...

राजस्थान सामान्य जागरूकता क्विज 02 मार्च 2020 : Headquarter of RIECOand ‘Bisalpur Dam’

Q1. सहरिया वनवासी जनजाति कहाँ रहती है?
(a) जयपुर
(b) बारां
(c) चित्तौड़गढ़
(d) दौसा
Q2. जसनाथी संप्रदाय के संस्थापक कौन हैं?
(a) जाम्भीजी
(b) दादू दयाल जी
(c) जसनाथजी
(d) संत पिपाजी
Q3. ‘भरथरी मेला’ किस जिले में मनाया जाता है?
(a) करौली
(b) बारां
(c) अलवर
(d) झुंझुनू
Q4. साहिबा लिफ्ट सिंचाई परियोजना कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) श्री गंगानगर
(b) हनुमानगढ़ और चूरू
(c) जोधपुर
(d) पाली
Q5. ‘बीसलपुर बांध’ का निर्माण कहाँ किया गया है?
(a) टोंक जिले
(b) अजमेर जिला
(c) नसीराबाद
(d) ब्यावर
Q6. राजस्थान राज्य में जौ का उत्पादन किस मौसम में किया जाता है?
(a) खरीफ के मौसम में
(b) राबी के मौसम में
(c) दोनों मौसम में
(d) बरसात के मौसम में
Q7. राजस्थान में वनों का प्रतिशत कितना है?
(a) 9.9%
(b) 10.1 %
(c) 9.51%
(d) 11.1%
Q8. केवल राजस्थान में बहने वाली सबसे लंबी नदी कौन सी है?
(a) माही
(b) बनास
(c) चंबल
(d) लूनी
Q9. RIECO का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) भिवानी
(b) अजमेर
(c) जयपुर
(d) जालोर
Q10. कालीबंगन की खुदाई किसने की थी?
(a) बी बी लाल
(b) आर डी बनर्जी
(c) एक्स स्मिथ
(d) सर जॉन मार्शल
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Saharias are mainly found in the districts of Morena, Sheopur, and Guna districts of Madhya Pradesh and Baran district of Rajasthan.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jasnathji is the founder of Jasnathi Sect.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhratahari is famous in Alwar of Rajasthan. Astami is the worship day celebrate as a festival. The fair of bhratahari grouped by lakhs of peoples of Alwar, Jaipur, Dausa near Sariska in Alwar.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sahiba lift irrigation project is situated in Hanumangarh and Churu.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bisalpur Dam is a gravity dam on the Banas River near Deoli in Tonk district, Rajasthan, India. The dam was completed in 1999 for the purpose of irrigation and water supply.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Barley crop can be grown in Rabi season. The normal sowing season extends from middle of October to middle of November. At elevations of about 2300meters the barley can be grown as irrigated crop with sowing time from end of March to end of May.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per Forest Survey of India, State of Forest report 2017, Rajasthan has recorded forest area of about 32,737 square kms. This forest area forms 9.57% of state’s geographical area and about 4.28% of India’s forest area.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. River Banas originates in the Khamnor hills of the Aravali range (about 5 km from Kumbhalgarh) and flows along its entire length through Rajasthan. Banas is a major tributary of the River Chambal, the two rivers meeting near village Rameshwar in Khandar Block in Sawai Madhopur District.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Headquarter of RIECO is Jaipur.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The digging of Kalibanga is made by B. B. Lal .

you may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?