Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL...

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance

Q1. एक नाविक 1 घंटे में 2 किमी धारा के विपरीत जाता है तथा 10 मिनट में 1 किमी धारा की दिशा में जाता है. स्थिर जल में 5 किमी जाने में उसे कितना समय लगेगा?
(a) 1 घंटा 30 मिनट
(b) 1 घंटा 15 मिनट
(c) 1 घंटा
(d) 40 मिनट

Q2. एक व्यक्ति, किसी निश्चित बिंदु तक 1.5 किमी/घंटा से बहती धारा के प्रवाह के विपरीत से नाव से जाता है तथा वापस आते हुए आरम्भिक बिंदु से 2 किमी पहले रुक जाता है. यदि आने और जाने में लगा कुल समय 2 घंटे 10 मिनट था और उसकी स्थिर जल में नाव की स्थिर गति 4.5 किमी/घंटा हो, तो व्यक्ति द्वारा धारा के प्रवाह के विपरीत कितनी दूरी तय की गयी थी?

(a) 4 किमी
(b) 8 किमी
(c) 7 किमी
(d) 5 किमी

Q3. छात्रों की निश्चित संख्या वाली एक कक्षा में, यदि 50 किग्रा का एक नया छात्र जुड़ जाता है, तो कक्षा का औसत वजन 1 किग्रा बढ़ जाता है. यदि 50 किग्रा का एक और छात्र जुड़ जाता है, तो कक्षा का औसत वजन वास्तिवक औसत वजन से 1.5 किग्रा बढ़ जाता है. कक्षा का वास्तविक औसत वजन ज्ञात करें?
(a) 46
(b) 42
(c) 27
(d) 47

Q4. एक छात्र से एक संख्या को 6 से विभाजित करने तथा भागफल में 12 जोड़ने को कहा जाता है. हालांकि, उसने संख्या में पहले 12 जोड़ दिया और फिर 6 से विभाजित कर दिया जिससे उससे 112 उत्तर प्राप्त हुआ. सही उत्तर क्या होना चाहिए था?
(a) 122
(b) 118
(c) 114
(d) 124

Q5. 7700 रूपए की राशि को तीन भाइयों सुनील, सुमंत और सूरत में इस प्रकार बांटा जाना है कि प्रत्येक हिस्से पर क्रमशः 1, 2 तथा 3 वर्ष के बाद 5% की दर से साधारण ब्याज समान रहता है. सुनील का हिस्सा सूरत के हिस्से से कितना अधिक है?

(a) 2800 रूपए
(b) 2500 रूपए
(c) 3000 रूपए
(d) 2700 रूपए

Q6. Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance_50.1
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 3/2
(d) ½

Q7. एक वर्ष पहले,महेश और सुरेश की आय का अनुपात 3 : 5 था. पिछले वर्ष तथा वर्तमान वर्ष में दोनों की व्यक्तिगत आय का अनुपात क्रमशः 2 : 3 तथा 4 : 5 है. यदि वर्तमान वर्ष में दोनों की कुल आय 43000 रूपए हो, तो महेश की वर्तमान आय क्या है?

(a) 19000 रूपए
(b) 18000 रूपए
(c) 16000 रूपए
(d) 15500 रूपए

Q8. किसी काम को करने के लिए पुरुष, महिला और बच्चों को 1 : 2 : 3 के अनुपात में रखा जाता है तथा उनकी कमाई का अनुपात 6 : 3 : 2 है. जब 50 पुरुषों को काम पर रखा गया था, तो कुल कमाई 4500 रूपए थी. एक पुरुष, एक महिला और एक बच्चे की साप्ताहिक कमाई (रुपयों में) कितनी होंगी?
(a) 210, 105, 80
(b) 210, 105, 70
(c) 210, 105, 90
(d) 200, 105, 70

Q9. एक परीक्षा में, पास होने के लिए 40% अंकों की आवश्यकता होती है. A पास होने के लिए आवश्यक अंकों से 10% कम अंक प्राप्त करता है. B को A से Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance_60.1कम अंक प्राप्त हुए तथा C को A और B दोनों के कुल अंकों से Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance_70.1कम अंक प्राप्त हुए. C को कितने अंक प्राप्त हुए ?
(a) 50
(b) 40
(c) 35
(d) 45

Q10. भैंसों और बत्तखों के एक समूह में, पैरों की संख्या, सिरों की दोगुनी संख्या से 24 अधिक है. समूह में भैंसों की संख्या ज्ञात करें.

(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions:

 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance_80.1

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance_90.1

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance_100.1

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance_110.1

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance_120.1

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance_130.1

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance_140.1

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance_150.1

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance_160.1

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
No. of buffaloes = x
No. of ducks = y
ATQ,

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For SSC CHSL/CGL Tier 1 2019-20 : 13th January for time & work and time & distance_170.1

Preparing for SSC exams 2020? Click here to register now to get free study material

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?