Quantitative Aptitude [ Beginners Level ] Quiz For SSC CGL : 26th December_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Quantitative Aptitude [ Beginners Level ]...

Quantitative Aptitude [ Beginners Level ] Quiz For SSC CGL : 26th December

Q1. A, B, C, D, और E की औसत आयु 40 वर्ष है। A और B की औसत आयु 35 वर्ष है और C और D की औसत आयु 42 वर्ष है। E की आयु क्या है?
(a) 46
(b) 48
(c) 32
(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Average

Q2. नौ लोग भोजन करने के लिए एक होटल जाते हैं। उनमें से आठ लोग अपने भोजन पर 12 रुपये खर्च करते हैं और नौवें ने सभी नौ के औसत खर्च से 8 रुपये अधिक खर्च किए। उनके द्वारा कुल कितने रूपए खर्च किये गए?
(a) 104
(b) 105
(c) 116
(d) 117
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Average

Q3. ग्यारह क्रिकेट खिलाड़ियों की औसत आयु 20 वर्ष है। यदि कोच की आयु भी शामिल की जाती है, तो औसत आयु 10% बढ़ जाती है। कोच की आयु क्या है?
(a) 48 वर्ष
(b) 44 वर्ष
(c) 40 वर्ष
(d) 36 वर्ष
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Average

Q4. 3 क्रमागत प्राकृतिक संख्याओं (बढ़ते क्रम में) का औसत k है। यदि पहले संख्या सेट के साथ में दो क्रमागत संख्याएं जोड़ी जाती हैं, तो नया औसत ज्ञात कीजिये?
(a)k + 2
(b) k + 1
(c) (2k + 1)/2
(d) 2k – 1
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Average

Q5. 33 छात्रों की कक्षा का औसत वजन 47 किलो है। यदि शिक्षक का वजन शामिल किया जाता है, तो कक्षा का औसत वजन 1 किलो बढ़ जाता है। शिक्षक का वजन क्या है?
(a) 48
(b) 80
(c) 71
(d) 81
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Average

Q6. एक बल्लेबाज की 59 पारी में एक निश्चित औसत है जिसे उन्होंने आखिरी तक खेला है। यदि आखरी पारी में 181 रन बनाने के बाद उनका औसत 2 रनों से बढ़ गया, तो इन 60 पारी के बाद उनका औसत क्या है?
(a) 61
(b) 63
(c) 62
(d) 60
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Average

Q7. 20 लड़कों के समूह का औसत वजन 89.4 किग्रा है और बाद में यह पता चला कि एक वजन 87 किलो के बजाय 78 किलो के रूप में गलत तरीके से पढ़ा गया था। सही औसत वजन क्या है?
(a) 88.95 किग्रा
(b) 89.25 किग्रा
(c) 89.55 किग्रा
(d) 89.85 किग्रा
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Average

Q8. एक उद्योग में सभी कर्मचारियों का औसत मासिक वेतन 12000 रूपए है. पुरुष कर्मचारियों का औसत वेतन 15000 रूपए है. महिला कर्मचारियों का औसत वेतन 8000 रुपये है। पुरुष कर्मचारियों और महिला कर्मचारियों का अनुपात क्या है?
(a) 5 : 2
(b) 3 : 4
(c) 4 : 3
(d) 2 : 5
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Average

Q9. परीक्षण में छात्रों के एक समूह का समांतर माध्य 52 था। उनमें से सबसे होशियार 20% का औसत स्कोर 80 था और सबसे सुस्त 25% का औसत स्कोर 31 था। शेष 55% का औसत स्कोर (लगभग) क्या है?
(a) 45
(b) 50
(c) 51.4
(d) 54.6
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Average

Q10. दोपहर में, एक छात्रा प्रति घंटे 60 पृष्ठों की दर से 100 पृष्ठों को पढ़ती है। शाम को, जब वह थक गई थी, तो उसने 40 पृष्ठ प्रति घंटे की दर से 100 पेज और पढ़े। प्रति घंटा पृष्ठों को पढ़ने की उसकी औसत दर क्या थी?
(a) 60
(b) 70
(c) 48
(d) 50

 

 

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. A + B + C + D + E = 200
A + B = 70
C + D = 84
E = 200 – 70 – 84
= 200 – 154
= 46

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let average be a
(12×8+(x+8))/9=x
96 + x + 8 = 9x
104 = 8x
x = 13
Total money spends = 13 × 9= 117

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Quantitative Aptitude [ Beginners Level ] Quiz For SSC CGL : 26th December_40.1

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Consider Average of
1, 2, 3 → 2
Average of
1, 2, 3, 4, 5 → 3
Consider average of
2, 3, 4 → 3
Average of
2, 4, 4, 5, 6 → 4
So, the average increases by 1
New average becomes
= k + 1

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Sum of 33 students = 33 × 47= 1551
x + 1551 = 48 × 34
x + 1551 = 1632
x = 81 years

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S₅₉ = 59 × x
59 × x + 181 = (x + 2) × 60
59x + 181 = 60x + 120
x = 61
Average after 60 innings
= 61 + 2
= 63

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S₂₀ = 89.4 × 20= 1788
S₁₉ = 1788 – 78 = 1710
S₂₀ = 1710 + 87 = 1797
Average = 1797/20 = 89.85 kg

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Quantitative Aptitude [ Beginners Level ] Quiz For SSC CGL : 26th December_50.1

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Quantitative Aptitude [ Beginners Level ] Quiz For SSC CGL : 26th December_60.1

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Quantitative Aptitude [ Beginners Level ] Quiz For SSC CGL : 26th December_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?