Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC...

Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration

Q1.
Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_50.1

Q2. आयाम 26 × 14 सेमी² के आयताकार खंड को केवल वर्ग बनाने के लिए काटा गया है। इस खंड से काटे जाने वाले न्यूनतम वर्गों की संख्या क्या होगी?
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 6

Q3. OB और OD केंद्र के साथ वृत्त की त्रिज्या हैं, जबकि BD वृत्त का व्यास नहीं है। C और A वृत्त पर दो बिंदु हैं। BA और CD को जब बढाया जाता है तो वह E पर मिलते हैं। यदि ∠DOC = 60°, ∠ABO = 30° और ∠OCA = 17° है तो ∠AED का मान ज्ञात कीजिये
Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_60.1
(a) 6°
(b) 4°
(c) 5°
(d) 7°

Q4. Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_70.1
(a) – 2 cos θ
(b) – 2 sin θ
(c) 2 sin θ
(d) 2 cos θ

Q5. ∆ABC एक समबाहु त्रिभुज दिया गया है जिसकी सभी भुजाएँ वृत्त C1 पर स्थित हैं. वृत्त C2 पर तीन समान दूरी पर बिंदु P, Q और R हैं. C1 की त्रिज्या 6√3 सेमी है. ∆ABC और ∆PQR के क्षेत्रफल का अनुपात ज्ञात कीजिये
Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_80.1
(a)1 : 2
(b)4:1
(c)3 : 7
(d)2 : 3

Q6. व्यास 42 मीटर के एक खोखले सिलेंडर बनाने के लिए आयताकार आकार आयाम 150 × 120 की एक एल्यूमीनियम शीट को इसकी लंबाई के साथ मोड़ा जाता है। यदि उचित जॉइंट बनाने के लिए शीट केवल 2 सेमी के लिए ओवरलैप कर सकती है और बाकी सिलेंडर से काट दी जाएगी तो शीट का अपव्यय (cm2 में) ज्ञात कीजिये
(a) 1200
(b) 1280
(c) 1560
(d) 1980

Q7. दी गयी आकृति में ∠QPT = 55° और PQ वृत्त की जीवा है और PT, P पर स्पर्शरेखा है. तो ∠PRQ का मान ज्ञात कीजिये
Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_90.1
(a) 125°
(b) 120°
(c) 155°
(d) 135°

Q8. यदि x³ + 4x – 8 = 0, तो x7 + 64x² + 2 = ?
(a) 128
(b) 130
(c)132
(d) 134

Q9. यदि 4nα = π, तो, cot α cot 2α cot 3α …. cot (2n – 1)α = ?
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) n
(d) 1/n

Q10. यदि ∆ABC में cos A + cos B + cos C = 3⁄2, तो ∆ कौन सा है?:
(a) समबाहु
(b) विषमभुज
(c) अधिककोण
(d) समकोण

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_100.1

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_110.1

8 squares can be cut from the given rectangular section.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_120.1
= 4°

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_130.1

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_140.1

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_150.1

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_160.1

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_170.1

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Quantitative Aptitude [Advanced Level] For SSC CGL : 10th January 2020 for Geometry, Trigonometry and Mensuration_180.1

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Put `A = B = C = 60°
Equation satisfied

 

You may also like to read:

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?