Polity Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 20th December

Q1. भारतीय संविधान में कौन सा मौलिक अधिकार कहता है कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को अपनी पसंद के धर्म का अभ्यास करने, प्रचार करने और प्रसार करने का अधिकार है.
(a) समानता का अधिकार
(b) स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(c) शोषण के खिलाफ अधिकार
(d) धर्म की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार

Q2. भारत के राष्ट्रपति को अपने कार्यकाल के पूरा होने से पहले किसकी सिफारिश लागू करनी अनिवार्य है?
(a) प्रधानमंत्री
(b) लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
(c) भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(d) संसद के दो सदन

Q3. भारतीय संविधान में कितने प्रकार के रिट हैं?
(a)5
(b)4
(c) 3
(d) 2

Q4. लोकसभा के पहले उपाध्यक्ष कौन थे?
(a) जी. वी. मावलंकर
(b) सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन
(c) एम. अनंतशयनम अय्यंगार
(d) डॉ. पी वी चेरियन

Q5. निम्नलिखित में से किसकी उपस्थिति में उपराष्ट्रपति शपथ लेता है?
(a) अध्यक्ष
(b) लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
(c) भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(d) अटॉर्नी जनरल

Q6. भारतीय नागरिकता _______ द्वारा दी जाती है.
(a) भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(b) प्रधान मंत्री
(ग) गृह मंत्रालय
(d) विदेश मंत्रालय

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन राष्ट्रीय एकता परिषद का अध्यक्ष है?
(a) राष्ट्रपति
(b) उपराष्ट्रपति
(c) प्रधान मंत्री
(d) भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश

Q8. भारत पूरी तरह से संप्रभु लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य कब बना —
(a) 26 नवंबर 1949
(b) 26 नवंबर 1930
(c) 26 जनवरी 1950
(d) 26 नवंबर 1951

Q9. किस अवधि के भीतर, संसद को राष्ट्रपति द्वारा घोषित वित्तीय आपातकाल को मंजूरी देनी होगी —
(a) छह महीने
(b) दो महीने
(c) तीन महीने
(d) चार महीने

Q10. संविधान में राज्य का अर्थ क्या है? —
(a) संघ और राज्य सरकारें
(b) राज्य विधानसभाएँ
(c) संसद
(d) उपरोक्त सभी

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 25 guarantees Freedom of conscience and free profession, practice and propagation of religion according to their choice.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Article 65(2)-
(a) The proposal to prefer impeachment charge is contained in a resolution which has been moved after at least fourteen days notice in writing signed by not less than one-fourth of the total number of members of the House has been given of their intention to move the resolution.
(b) Such resolution has been passed by a majority of not less than two-thirds of the total membership of the House.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.There are five types of Writs – Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Prohibition, Certiorari and Quo warranto.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madabhushi Ananthasayanam Ayyangar was the first Deputy Speaker and then Speaker of Lok Sabha in the Indian Parliament. He was Governor of Bihar also. He was born in Thiruchanoor, Chittoor district of Madras Presidency,British India.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The President administers the oath of office and secrecy to the Vice-President.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.According to the Ministry of Home Affairs, there are four ways in which Indian citizenship can be acquired birth, descent, registration and naturalisation.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. National Integration Council set up in June 1962 by the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru to address the problems of communalism and regionalism in India.It is chaired by Prime Minister of India. The members of the NIC include union ministers, leaders of the opposition in the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha, chief ministers of all states and Union Territories, leaders of national and regional political parties, chairpersons of national commissions, eminent journalists, and other public figures in India.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Constitution was adopted by the Indian Constituent Assembly on 26 November 1949, and came into effect on 26 January 1950 with a democratic government system, completing the country’s transition towards becoming an independent republic.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.A proclamation declaring financial emergency must be approved by both the Houses of Parliament With in two months from the date of its issue.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Article 12 of the Constitution of India, the term ‘State’ can be used to denote the union and state governments, the Parliament and state legislatures and all local or other authorities within the territory of India or under the control of the Indian government.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD